Tag Archives: Grads

Graduation List for May 2019

*denotes August 2019 graduate

Bachelor of Arts 

Clémentine Marie Archinard

History

 

Briauna Jordan Bias

English

 

Caroline Marie Boyuka

Music Performance

magna cum laude

 

Gabriela Cabrera

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media &Religious Studies

summa cum laude

 

Brianna Monice Carter

Criminal Justice

 

Brittany Iline Crutchfield

English

cum laude with University Honors

 

Noah Lynn Daniels

English

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Claudia De Andreis

Marketing

cum laude

 

Kelsey Peyton Doss

English & Education

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Andrew Thomas Eubanks

History & Education

 

Dalton Gregory Fincher

History & Religious Studies

magna cum laude

 

Abbey Caitlin Frail

History

summa cum laude

 

Shannon Lyn Gavin

English

 

Hannah Catherine Givens

Political Science

 

Kayla Michelle Graham

English

 

Anna Catherine Holmquis

Political Science

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Kendra Rebecca Quinca’ Holt

Music

 

Molly Rebecca Hutson

English & Education

cum laude

 

Keagan Trinae Jackson

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Leanne Elizabeth Mansfield

Mathematics

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Lauren Victoria Mason

English

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Ryan Christopher McKeel

Communication – Public Relations

summa cum laude

 

Danielle Lee Nook

Communication – Speech Performance

 

Kierra J’ai Odums

Political Science

 

Carlo Ortega Rechkemmer

Music Performance

 

Rossmery Palacio Perez

Political science

 

Stephanie Marie Peek

Music Performance

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Rachel Nicole Phifer

Human Services

 

Cheyanne Ray Rapuano

English

 

Veronica Kimberly Rice

Music Performance

 

Rachel Briann Robinson

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Fiorella Paola Rodriguez Moscoso

Marketing

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Brendan Mark Shriver

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Gery Esteban Suárez Rivero

Management

 

Sarah Danielle Summers

Music Performance

magna cum laude

 

Jalen Wendell Surgeon

Criminal Justice

 

Ethan George Njoroge Kimani Tutor

Marketing

 

Sean Patrick Whalley

Finance

 

Toni Shyann Williams

Human Services

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Bachelor of Liberal Studies

Sharleen Marcia Brace-Sawyer

Human Services

 

Carrie Joy Brown

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Henry Earl Dendy

Human Services

 

Deborah Ann Dickey

Human Services & Organizational Communication & Management

 

Sharon Schoffelman Foote

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Melda Loraine Gain

Organizational Communication & Management &Human Services

 

Nicole Danielle Gilewicz

Organizational Communication & Management & Human Services

 

Brianna M. Gray

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Shakur Dajon Herron

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Elddy Trevino

Organizational Communication & Management & Human Services

 

Alexander  George Yantz

Organizational Communication & Management & Human Services

 

Bachelor of Music Education 

Richard Joshua Collins

cum laude

 

Trevor Lamar Davis

 

Taylor Mayd Eudy

magna cum laude

 

Nathan Paul Hawsey

 

Dariyhn Ilyna Lee

 

Kaitlyn Celina Lindberg

summa cum laude

 

Emily Elizabeth Mady

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Nyi Nyi Aung Myin

magna cum laude

 

Benjamin Michael Watson

 

Bachelor of Science

Jonathan Marshall Adams

Criminal Justice

cum laude

 

Duncan Martin Addison

Sport Management

 

Elizabeth Quinn Akins

Psychology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Holly Renee Aldridge

Human Services

 

Khamari Najee Alexander

Sport Management

 

Dareen Maged Aljakhbeer

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Madison Jade Allen

Biology

 

Payne Grant Allison*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Megan Elizabeth Amrein

Psychology

 

Amanda Huerta Angel*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Caileigh Elizabeth Apicella

Health and Physical Education

 

Mireya E. Araniva Sura

Biology

 

Lauren Brie Arrington

Biology

 

Mary Katherine Atkinson

Psychology

 

Oakley Jane Attaway

Mathematics Business

magna cum laude

 

Caroline Brooke Averette

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

magna cum laude

 

Brooke Aleigh Aytes*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Avery Allen Baker

Athletic Training

 

Ariel David Balda

Finance

 

Brooke Marie Banne

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Thomas Williams Barker

Finance

magna cum laude

 

Monica Leigh Barlow

Finance

 

Sarah Brooke Barnhardt

Biology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Zasha Ziaria Barrett*

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Darion Armando Jesus Barron*

Sport Management

 

Shannon Hope Beam

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Payton McKenzie Beavers

Psychology

 

Alexandra Carol Beery

Biology

cum laude 

 

Daniel Stephen Belsito

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Shelby Dawn Benton

Mathematics

 

Lacey Serelia Billotto

Chemistry

cum laude with University Honor

 

Douglas Edward Bittner

Accounting

 

Johnathon Tyler Black*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Amanda-Jean Katelyn Blackburn

Biology

 

Emily Jane Blanton

Biology

 

Malik Javon Bledsoe

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Charlee Rebecca Bodwell

Biology

 

Kayla Dawn Boerner

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Kobie DeMarcus Brinson

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Kyle Joseph Brodt

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Erin Nicole Brooks

Community & Commercial Recreation

magna cum laude

 

Cassandra Elisabeth Brown

Biology

 

Hayden Blair Brown

Accounting

 

Justin Matthew Brown

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Alexander Emerson Burch

Management

 

Zane Michael Burchfield

Sociology

 

Kori Catherine Burgess*

Psychology

 

Matthew Willard Burwell

Athletic Training

 

Elizabeth Marie Butner

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Adriana Michelle Byerly

Biology

 

Gabriela Carmela Caliendo

Biology

 

Lauren Drucilla Campany

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Bethanny Dana Campbell

Psychology

 

Javier Enrique Canahuati Escobar

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Elexis Denise Carter*

Criminal Justice

 

Cristina Casanella Martínez

Marketing

cum laude

 

Diana Chap

Biology

 

Connor Joseph Clark

Accounting

 

Allison Leigh Clayton

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Autumn Hope Clemins

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Sydney Reagan Cobb

Educational Studies in Language & Literacy

 

Meleah Damere Cohn *

Human Services

 

Philip Maximilian Coles

Marketing

 

Alexandria Lyn Collins

Elementary Education

 

Meleah Noel Cook

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

T’Kayhlia Jacquisha Cornish

Biology

cum laude

 

Dalton Hugh Cox

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Jared Thomas Cox*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Michael Joseph Crisafulli

Sport Management

 

Michael Andrew Crossman

Finance & Mathematics

 

Christopher Sebastian Cruz

Human Services

 

Jose Luis Cruz

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

Reece Daniel

Management

 

Sabryna Kelsey Davis

Chemistry Business

 

Kenneth Antoine Davis Jr.

Criminal Justice

 

Kiana Chantel Davis-Hill*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Stephanus Johannes De Kock

Finance

 

Maria Angelica Delacruz

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Jeremy Allen Dixon

Accounting

 

LeAnn Nicole Domitrovits

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Erin Elizabeth Draughn

Biology

cum laude

 

Jillian Nicole Dunn*

Accounting

 

Shelby Jean Dworek

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Caraline Marie Dwyer

Sociology

 

Adam Wesley Earnhardt

Chemistry

 

Lacey Danielle Edgerton

History

 

Tatum Anne Edwards

Elementary Education

summa cum laude

 

Andrew Osaze Elliott

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Allison Paige Elms

Psychology

 

Allison Paige Eskridge

Elementary Education

 

Eniquah Kahlelah Etienne*

Psychology

 

Nathaniel Putnam Evans

Management

cum laude

 

Gabriel Bentley Fleischli

Biology

 

Angel Flores Garay

Management

 

Casey Nicole Folks

Chemistry

cum laude

 

Jessica Lynn Frampton

Biology

magna cum laude

 

David J. Franco*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Sarah Marie Freeman

Biology 3+1

 

Simone Monique Freeney

Political Science & Sociology

 

Meghan Brooke Gallimore

Human Services & Criminal Justice

 

Chloe Elizabeth Galloway

Human Services

 

Hope Elizabeth Gamwell

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

magna cum laude

 

Maria Carmela Garcia Ayala

Biology

 

Gary Grant Gaynor

Management

 

SaQuana Diamond Mystique Gelzer

Human Services

 

Maira Gil-Arreguin

Psychology

 

Katelyn Anne Gilligan

Sociology & Psychology

 

Sara Helen Gilliland

Psychology & Sociology

 

Alyssa Rose Gimbel

Biology

 

Makayla Grace Goe

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Michael Glenn Goertzen II

Chemistry

magna cum laude

 

Kirby Dean Goodin

Human Services

 

Terrance David Carter Grant

Sport Management

 

Amanda Rose Graumann

Biology

 

Matthew Ryan Gray

Finance

summa cum laude

 

Dustin Shane Grewe

Environment Biology

 

Conor Warren Gronbach

Marketing

 

Constance De’Leon Hairston Jr.*

Human Services

 

Mikahla Ruth Hammons

Human Services

 

Caroline Reece Hancock

Elementary Education

 

Caitlyn Marie Hanley

Elementary Education

 

Anna Gordon Harbacevich

Athletic Training

 

Tariah Alicia Harrell

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Phillip Steven Harris

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Sloan McKenzie Harrison

Biology

cum laude

 

Natalie Paige Hart

Environmental Biology

 

JaMarco Haskins

Criminal Justice

 

Christopher Seth Hastings

Accounting

 

Phoebe Lenore Havenaar

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Patches Danielle Hazelwood

Criminal Justice

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Taylor Ann Helms*

Biology

 

Geire Jazmin Hernandez*

Human Services

 

Katya Hernandez Larumbe

Chemistry Business

 

Astrid Violeta Herrera Farman

Biology

 

Corson Lee Hicks

Political Science

 

Samantha Louise Hiller

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Hannah Christine Hinson*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Emily Grace Holbrook

Elementary Education

 

Garrett Austin Hollar

Sport Management

 

Sydney Matteson Homan

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

summa cum laude

 

JaVon Synclair Hopkins

Political Science

 

Christina Danielle Hoppers

Accounting

 

William George Horvath

Biology

 

Heather Nicole Hudson

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Taylor Frances Hughey

Management

 

Regan Elise Huneycutt

Management

cum laude

 

Amber Danielle Hutchens

Chemistry Business

 

Alexis Jeanay Inman *

Psychology

 

Victoria Lynn Irons

Reading & Elementary Education

cum laude

 

Kimberly Anne Jacobs

Mathematics Business

 

Pablo Octavio Jara*

Sport Management

 

Sophia Grace Jendrzejczyk

Marketing

 

Breon Cortez Jenkins*

Accounting

 

Christopher Wade Johnson

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Joseph Houston Johnson

Mathematics

 

Marie Elizabeth Johnson

Psychology & Sociology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Joshua Allen Jones

Finance

 

Rebecca Danielle Jones

Elementary Education

 

David Charles Keever*

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Michelle LeAnn Keziah

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Courtney Kennedy Kiley

Mathematics

 

Jacob Robert Kolessar

Chemistry Business

 

Amanda Marie Kozarich-Hasty

Biology

cum laude with University Honors

 

Megan Elizabeth Krivsky

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Christina Lynn Kroeger

Communication – Public Relations

 

Christian Isaiah Kyle*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Aubrey Grace Laney

Finance

 

Kyle Adrian Lantz

Finance

 

Page Michaela Lassiter

Biology

 

Chasya Kiona Lawrence*

Biology

 

Samantha Nicole Leatherman

History

 

Samantha Michelle Lev

Finance

 

Ariel Leviev

Biology

 

Ralitsa Lilliana Lidge

Management

 

Zachary Ross Little

Marketing

 

Alex James Llerandi

Sport Management

 

Davis Andrew Llewellyn

Sport Management

 

Emarius Demond Logan*

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

William Luzzi IV

Biology

 

Bethany Aiyana Mack

Psychology

with University Honors

 

Maria Hoeeberg Madsen

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Samantha Grace Magee

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Mekenzie Evelyne Maloney

Psychology

 

Matthew Lewis Marks

Accounting

 

Darrius Sh-Quan Martin

Marketing

 

Niklas Martin

Marketing

summa cum laude

 

Nolan Parks Martin

Athletic Training

 

Ashae’ Monique Mason

Human Services

 

Chasity Simone Mayfield

Human Services

 

Mary Elizabeth McDevitt

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

cum laude

 

Lauren Chasity McDuffie

Accounting

 

Taylor Leanne McKenzie

Athletic Training

 

Daniel Thomas McRainey

Accounting

 

Courtney Lynn Medlin

Human Services

 

Nyia Jaquae Meggett*

Management

 

Argenis Merino Morales

Athletic Training

 

Jack Mackenzie Louis Miller

Management

 

Shreyas Jayprakash Modi

Biology

cum laude

 

Kaitlyn Rose Monat

Biology

 

Kimberly Michelle Moore

Athletic Training

 

Sean Michael Moran

Marketing

 

Yulissa Moran Hernandez

Psychology

 

Taylor Lee Morton

Accounting

 

Brian Jacques Muckelvene Jr.

Management

 

Hannah Brook Mullis

Accounting

summa cum laude

 

Ruvarashe Mzinde

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Aaron Christopher Nanney

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Domenico Matteo Napolitano

Mathematics

with University Honors

 

David Vann Nash

Political Science

 

Roderick Darrell Neal Jr.

Finance

 

Alexandria Marie Nelson

Criminal Justice

with University Honors

 

John Michael Neville

Chemistry

 

Slater David Nolan*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

magna cum laude

 

Chidozie Derek Obichere

Biology

 

Anicia Celine Ocasio

Sport Management

 

Milagros Nathalie Ogutu

Biology

 

Ryan Patrick Ormerod

Accounting

 

Hayley Lee Overcash*

Human Services

 

Alex Meleia Oxendine

Accounting

 

Erica Noelle Pacello

Biology

summa cum laude

 

Juan Antonio Pagán Gonzalez

Accounting

 

Geraldyn Magaly Palacio Perez

Human Services

 

Valyssa Anora Palmer

Human Services

 

Evan Samuel Parker

Criminal Justice

 

Kathryn Leigh Parker

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Tichina Shaneece Parker

Psychology

 

Jennynn Michelle Parrish*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Ana Maria Patino

Finance

summa cum laude

 

Melanie Jane Patrick

Middle Grades Education

magna cum laude

 

Christopher Kenneth Paul

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

cum laude

 

Chanel Nicole Pauldo

Sport Management

 

Julia Greyson Pecha*

Biology

 

Natalie Suzette Penegar

Human Services

 

Matthew Charles Penland

Sport Management

 

Diana Maricela Perdomo Hernández

Accounting

 

Dreyona A’monie Perry-Brown

Biology

 

Chloë LeAnna Phares

Psychology

summa cum laude

with University Honors

 

Lauren Danielle Pharr

Environmental Biology

 

Arion Ronelle McKenzie Pierre

Sport Management

 

Diana N. Piña

Finance

 

Austin Tomas Pittsley

Sport Management

 

Josie Ruth Poindexter

Psychology

 

Madeline Sophia Pope

Marketing

summa cum laude

with University Honors

 

Ekaterina Popov-Tropina*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Taylor Rebecca Powell

Communication – Public Relations

cum laude

 

Daniela Melissa Prado*

Exercise Science – Fitness Professional

cum laude

 

Katlynn Rose Purser*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Hayden Joseph Query*

Sport Management

 

Humza Shuja Rafique*

Accounting

cum laude

 

Payton Reign Rajotte

Environmental Biology

 

Celestia Rene Randolph

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Erik Fernando Rangel Silva

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Jonah Timothy Rape

Finance

 

Kyle Jamison Rape*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Cardell Isaiah Rawlings*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Jana Carol Reed

Psychology

 

Justice Corral Reeves

Management

 

Janie Michelle Richardson

Biology

 

Courtney Anita Robinson

Criminal Justice

 

Rachael Renee Robinson

Communication –Journalism/Mass Media

with University Honors

 

Jose Osvaldo Rodriguez

Management

 

Karina Rodriguez

Criminal Justice

 

Maria Elena Rodriguez-Nolazco

Human Services

 

Daniela Maria Rodriguez-Reynaga

Psychology

 

Britnee Leigh Roland

Criminal Justice

Psychology

 

Savannah Noelle Rollins

Elementary Education

summa cum laude

 

Wyatt Austin Rowell

Chemistry

 

Elizabeth Lee Rubsam

Psychology

 

Kylee Marie Russell

Marketing

 

Allison Dawn Santana

Environmental Biology

 

Tanika Rose Santos Macswain*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

cum laude

 

Naomi Alma Sapp

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Meredith Haley Saunders

Biology & Mathematics

cum laude with University Honors

 

Megan Maureen Schildmeyer

Accounting

 

Ricardo Antonio Segura Quilca*

Finance

 

Zachary Dixon Sharp

Management

 

Janelle Corinne Shipotofsky

Accounting

 

Delaney Sarah Smith

Communication – Public Relations

 

Kyra Leigh Smith

Environmental Biology

cum laude

 

Rodney Rashad Smith

Human Services

 

Sean Michael Smith

Sport Management

 

Sarahgrace Benson Snipes

Political Science

 

Mikayla Quinlynn Sockwell

Management

cum laude

 

Victor Checchia Spaggiari

Management

 

Nicholas Andrew Sparacino

Environmental Biology

 

Amber Dawn Sparks

Biology

 

Jeffrey Andrew Spence*

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Michaela Olivia Sprinkle

Accounting

 

Ivan Shockley Stewart

Biology

 

Jonea Marie Stewart

Biology

cum laude with University Honors

 

Jaiquis Tyheem Stokes

Psychology

 

Jarett Brian Stowe*

Sport Management

 

Christopher Gage Sumrall

Marketing

 

Matthew Lee Swanson

Sport Management

 

Elizabeth Jane Swenson

Marketing

summa cum laude

 

Weston Rockwell Switzer*

Accounting

 

Jordan Leigh Tanavage

Exercise Science

Pre-Professional

 

Anne Tribby Taylor

Psychology

cum laude

 

Sydney Alexis Taylor

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

cum laude

 

Thomas Harrison Taylor*

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Hannah Marie Teague

Biology

summa cum laude

 

Cortney Lynn Thomas

Biology

cum laude

 

Robert Hamilton Thomas

Mathematics

 

Christy Marie Thompson

Biology & Education

 

Gianna Desirae Thompson

Marketing

 

Michael Dylan Thuleen

Human Sevices

 

Sarah McKenzie Thurman*

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Laken Camille Tucker

Biology

cum laude

 

Austin Lee Turgeon

Sport Management

 

Mikhayla Lynn Turner

Biology

summa cum laude

 

Brian Thomas Turney

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Madeleine Kate Tutterrow

Environmental Biology

 

Emily Rose Tyler

Biology

 

Kyle Dylan Tysinger

Biology

cum laude

 

Katherine Chinemerem Ujunwa

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Alanna Faith Underwood

Elementary Education

summa cum laude

 

Hanna Van Horen

Biology

 

Betsy Lynn Vaughan

Mathematics

cum laude

 

Tatiana Velasquez

Psychology

 

Maria Del Rosario Vergara Quiroz*

Management

 

Jacob Austin Vickers

Management

 

Robert Munko Wallace

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Tyler Nicholas Wallace

Educational Studies in Math & Science

 

Cameron Eric Walser

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Chase Alexander Ward

Management

 

Megan Leann Watson

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

cum laude with University Honors

 

Rachel Marie Weidner*  

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Wyatt Wesley Weiseman*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Taylor Reneé Wells

Marketing

 

James Patton Whitaker

Management

 

Brittany Alicia White

Accounting

cum laude

 

Morgan Taylor Whitesides

Biology

 

Alana Carrie Wieber

Psychology

cum laude

 

Quinn Michael Wieber

Psychology

 

Lane Garrison Wildman

Exercise Science Pre-Profesional

magna cum laude

 

Katlyn Cheyenne Wiles

Management

 

Kelli Marie Wiles

Finance

 

Chandler Dalton Williams

Biology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Joshua Harwood Williams

Chemistry

 

Taylor Nicole Williams

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Robert Dahl Williams Jr.

Finance

 

Vanisha Rashelle Wilshire

Finance

 

Jenese Norchelle Wilson

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Macey Nicole Wise

Accounting

 

Danasia Shene’ Witherspoon*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

cum laude

 

Stephen Scott Wofford Jr.*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Lana Daniilovna Yakimov

Biology

 

Lucas Yatsugafu

Finance

summa cum laude

 

Hannah Michelle Ziegler

Human Services

 

Master of Accounting

Pelagie Ache Bekissi*

Zachary Lee Broadaway*

Alexandra Rae Hafliger*

Leif-Henning Klüver*

Kasara Marie Lear*

Elizabeth MarionMangan*

Wayne D. Rentsch*

Kathryn Mary Noelle Trimble*

 

Master of Art in Education

Jodi Rae Autry*

Amanda Rose Aversa

Elizabeth Lowry Gobble*

Tracy Cole Hurst*

Christal Diane Jakiela

Jamal Tyree McGee*

Shfanta Shaw McGee *

Marlowe Payne Newsome*

Stacey Purcell Seik*

Noah Patrick Setzer*

 

Master of Art in Sport Management

Mary Elizabeth Boyden

Harrison Charles Crosbee  

Ryan Martez Dilworth*

Alexis Ann Divelbiss

Andrew Brian Emory

Jack Henry Grzybek Jr.*

Anthony James Hill*

Jordan Calebb Kendrick*

Aunjelis Jacquoi McNeill*

Alex Nelson

Samuel George Raper

Joel Kelly Roberts

Joshua Dakoda Suddeth*

Douglas Kassan Waddell Jr.

Nathaniel Scott Webb *

Phillip Joseph White

Jade Rose Willey

 

Master of Business Administration

Craig Hazen Bedford

Mary Catherine Boylin*

Prince Antoinio Bryant

Diamond Alexus Cherry*

Matthew Tyler Fossett

Shaun Gadsby

Porsche Shana Gaines

Michael H. Hayes*

Marcia Elizabeth Hooks

Kevin Michael Lavoie

Evelyn J. Mabry

Jamila Zawadi Mamon*

Bailey Shook Medlin

Stephen Morris

Jason T. Nolan

Madison Blair Pace*

Bethany Ann Palmer*

Paul Matthew Talbot*

Holly Michelle Vogler*

Cameron D. Weir*

Kayo Yamada

 

Master of Physician Assistant Studies

Gretchen Danielle Barnes

 

Doctor of Education

John Andrew Crumpton

 

Doctor of Pharmacy

Christopher Chukwuma Agu*

Eric Sean Alderman

Lauren Brooke Alderman

Sharmeen Ali

Suendus H. Asfar

Loren Dermid Austin*

Henry Temitayo Awopetu*

Corey Ryan Ayers

Nathan Mitchell Baber

Jennifer Nicole Baker

Shivani Balyan*

Joshua David Baugh

Miranda Johnson Benfield

Kareem Jamal Birdsong

Samantha Jillian Bourn

Britany Nichole Byrkit

Cassandra Diane Cangelosi

Katherine Lane Canupp

Nicholas Casacchia*

Kasey Eugene Chapman

Brandon Robert Collins*

Happyness R. Crisler

Kia Marie Davis

Sophia Nicole DeBerry

Michael Timothy Duggan

Jordan Elizabeth Dunlap

Whitney Marcus Eller

Jamie Marie Ellex

Lauren Taylor Evans

Justin Chimezie Ezennubia

Bayley Rainwater Falls

Amy Grace Fillius

Daniel Scott Forrester

Emily Megan Fox

Rosalyn Vanita Frazier

Lee Caitlin San Pedro Garcia

Cesar A. Gesundheit

Robert Andrew Gooch

Phillip Ray Grimm-Oropesa

Zachary Paul Gruss

Emily Byland Gwynn

Van Thanh Ha

Casey Michelle Hamilton

Brittney Lynn Harris

Lauren Alisa Hartsell

Hana Marie Hays

Sloan Alyssa Hayworth

Amanda Victoria High

Nicole Marie Hsu

Carl Richard Humphries Jr.

Zachary Allan Inge

Nicholas Dean Isenhour

Jessica Marie Jones

Alyssa Brooke Lee

Ashton Elizabeth Lee

Nathan Andrew Lovell

Bradley Austin Lovelace

Walter Loza Jr.

Megan Anne Madanski

Morgan Lynn Mannka

Arielle Suzanne Markowitz

William Joseph Matthews*

Dominique Laramie McClain

Jared Andrew McKinney

Celedonio Manuel Mendoza

Delina Haile Meskel

Sarah Anne Mihalik

Michayla Thompson Moody

Prudentia Ngwainmbi*

Ece Ilkiz Okarlton

Ji Young Park

Jessica Parker

Nepolian P. Patel

Luke Michael Pepper

Rebecca Ann Rainess

Trana Rashid

Ashley Leonhardt Richards

Sydnea Ann-Clark Rinehart

Brandon David Ritchie

Meredith Fish Robichaud*

Yanill Rodriguez*

Kathleen Margaret Larson Rogers*

Jason Walter Rosselot

Mariam Salib

Samantha Renee’ Smith

Diana Solis

Alyssa Marie Sparks

Nickolas Robert Sprinkle

Autumn Brooke Stevens

Geoffrey Lawrence Stoddard*

Erin Nicole Taylor

Amy Cho Thompson

Francine Aldridge Thompson

Sarah Jean Thompson

Matthew Duy Sang Truong

Rukayat Adeola Usman

Maider Cheuyee Vang

Melanie Carol Washington*

Nicholas E. Weidner

William Blake Whitaker

Pondanesa Dominique Wilkins

Tiffany Shadavia Wilson

Caleb Ryan Windsor

Linda Xiong

Edited by Rachael Robinson

 

Wingate’s Graduation season marks the beginning and end for many students

I’Dajha Harris, Staff Writer

To many at this time, May is the end of a chapter and the beginning of a new one, for graduation season is upon us.

Wingate University will be having two Commencements. The first one is for the graduate/professional school graduates which will be held at 6 p.m. Friday. The  undergraduate graduation will be held at 9 a.m. Saturday. Both ceremonies will be held outside on the Academic Quad.

Options for those who are unable to attend include a live feed of the graduation. The link is on the Wingate University commencement page under the hyperlink: livestream. If weather conditions are poor, the graduation will be held in Cuddy Arena. 

The speaker for the graduate class will be Dr. Maria Pharr, president of South Piedmont Community College, who has worked with a vast number of other community colleges such as Pitt Community College in Greenville, both in admissions and as a faculty member and administrator. 

Stein, the state’s 50th Attorney General, sponsored the 2013 School Safety Act as a N.C. state senator.

The Baccalaureate service will be at 11 a.m. Friday in the McGee Theater. Speaker will be Rev. Amy Jacks Dean, co-pastor alongside her husband, Russ Dean, at the Park Road Baptist Church in Charlotte. It will follow a Farewell Celebration from 9:30 to 10:45 on the Batte Center lawn. 

With the graduation season rapidly approaching, so is the joy of the many graduates reaching their last leg of the semester. They are ending one chapter and opening a brand new one once the commencement comes to an end.

Wanting to get an insight from a graduating student, Amanda Alling offered an interview about her thoughts on graduation! “I am so excited to graduate! I have loved my four years at Wingate, and have made so many great memories, met so many amazing people and have learned so much. I have excelled not only just in the classroom but in my personal and professional life as well. I will always be grateful to Wingate for making me who I am today.” Alling expressed in our email interview.

amanda alling

Her parents, brother and his girlfriend will be coming from New Jersey to celebrate her big day along with her closest friends being in the audience and cheering her on. After graduation, Alling mentioned her upcoming pursuits for the next chapter of her life. “After graduation, I will be pursuing my MBA in either Marketing or Data Analytics. I am excited for this next step in my life, as well as putting to use everything my Communications major and minors have taught me. I can’t wait!”

Her excitement was prevalent and shined through in her all of her responses. Her time at Wingate University was well worth it for her and helped her reach the goals that was needed for her future

So, with that, she left the upcoming graduate classes with some words of encouragement. “Take every single opportunity presented to you. Whether it be a class excursion to Charlotte, or attending those extra study sessions. There are so many transferable skills you will gain from stepping out of your comfort zone and experiencing everything that this Wingate life has to offer you.”

Edited by: Brea Childs

The 1st December Commencement Information

Graduation 101

Brandon Bowles, Staff Writer

            On Dec. 17 Wingate University will hold its first ever Fall Commencement Ceremony. The ceremony will be held in Austin Auditorium beginning at 9a.m.. There are 219 total graduates with 152 planning to attend the ceremony.

For those planning to attend, Austin Auditorium has a 1,000 seating capacity overflow will be provided at McGee Theater with live streaming of the event.

According to Ms. Jodi Meer “the reason for holding this event is to shorten the amount of time it takes to grow through a graduation ceremony.”

Students will be filled into the auditorium to the so T. Rhett und of “Pomp and Circumstance” with the processional being led by Mr. Paul Koepke. Once everyone is seated the Invocation will be given by Shawn Riser Taylor.

Everyone will be welcomed by the Chair of the Wingate University Board of Trustees, Mr. Luther T. Moore. Following the welcome the Graduate Faculty Award will be presented by President Dr. T. Rhett Brown to someone who has yet to be named.

Former President Dr. Jerry E. McGee will proudly deliver the keynote speech. Once the keynote speech is delivered the students will begin to receive their degrees Provost Helen Tate and President Brown.

The Alma Mater will follow the presentation of the degrees have been presented followed the benediction given by William Clifford Stokes to close the program.

Edited by: Sara Gunter