All posts by wutriangle

Graduation List for May 2019

*denotes August 2019 graduate

Bachelor of Arts 

Clémentine Marie Archinard

History

 

Briauna Jordan Bias

English

 

Caroline Marie Boyuka

Music Performance

magna cum laude

 

Gabriela Cabrera

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media &Religious Studies

summa cum laude

 

Brianna Monice Carter

Criminal Justice

 

Brittany Iline Crutchfield

English

cum laude with University Honors

 

Noah Lynn Daniels

English

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Claudia De Andreis

Marketing

cum laude

 

Kelsey Peyton Doss

English & Education

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Andrew Thomas Eubanks

History & Education

 

Dalton Gregory Fincher

History & Religious Studies

magna cum laude

 

Abbey Caitlin Frail

History

summa cum laude

 

Shannon Lyn Gavin

English

 

Hannah Catherine Givens

Political Science

 

Kayla Michelle Graham

English

 

Anna Catherine Holmquis

Political Science

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Kendra Rebecca Quinca’ Holt

Music

 

Molly Rebecca Hutson

English & Education

cum laude

 

Keagan Trinae Jackson

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Leanne Elizabeth Mansfield

Mathematics

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Lauren Victoria Mason

English

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Ryan Christopher McKeel

Communication – Public Relations

summa cum laude

 

Danielle Lee Nook

Communication – Speech Performance

 

Kierra J’ai Odums

Political Science

 

Carlo Ortega Rechkemmer

Music Performance

 

Rossmery Palacio Perez

Political science

 

Stephanie Marie Peek

Music Performance

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Rachel Nicole Phifer

Human Services

 

Cheyanne Ray Rapuano

English

 

Veronica Kimberly Rice

Music Performance

 

Rachel Briann Robinson

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Fiorella Paola Rodriguez Moscoso

Marketing

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Brendan Mark Shriver

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Gery Esteban Suárez Rivero

Management

 

Sarah Danielle Summers

Music Performance

magna cum laude

 

Jalen Wendell Surgeon

Criminal Justice

 

Ethan George Njoroge Kimani Tutor

Marketing

 

Sean Patrick Whalley

Finance

 

Toni Shyann Williams

Human Services

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Bachelor of Liberal Studies

Sharleen Marcia Brace-Sawyer

Human Services

 

Carrie Joy Brown

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Henry Earl Dendy

Human Services

 

Deborah Ann Dickey

Human Services & Organizational Communication & Management

 

Sharon Schoffelman Foote

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Melda Loraine Gain

Organizational Communication & Management &Human Services

 

Nicole Danielle Gilewicz

Organizational Communication & Management & Human Services

 

Brianna M. Gray

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Shakur Dajon Herron

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Elddy Trevino

Organizational Communication & Management & Human Services

 

Alexander  George Yantz

Organizational Communication & Management & Human Services

 

Bachelor of Music Education 

Richard Joshua Collins

cum laude

 

Trevor Lamar Davis

 

Taylor Mayd Eudy

magna cum laude

 

Nathan Paul Hawsey

 

Dariyhn Ilyna Lee

 

Kaitlyn Celina Lindberg

summa cum laude

 

Emily Elizabeth Mady

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Nyi Nyi Aung Myin

magna cum laude

 

Benjamin Michael Watson

 

Bachelor of Science

Jonathan Marshall Adams

Criminal Justice

cum laude

 

Duncan Martin Addison

Sport Management

 

Elizabeth Quinn Akins

Psychology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Holly Renee Aldridge

Human Services

 

Khamari Najee Alexander

Sport Management

 

Dareen Maged Aljakhbeer

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Madison Jade Allen

Biology

 

Payne Grant Allison*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Megan Elizabeth Amrein

Psychology

 

Amanda Huerta Angel*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Caileigh Elizabeth Apicella

Health and Physical Education

 

Mireya E. Araniva Sura

Biology

 

Lauren Brie Arrington

Biology

 

Mary Katherine Atkinson

Psychology

 

Oakley Jane Attaway

Mathematics Business

magna cum laude

 

Caroline Brooke Averette

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

magna cum laude

 

Brooke Aleigh Aytes*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Avery Allen Baker

Athletic Training

 

Ariel David Balda

Finance

 

Brooke Marie Banne

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Thomas Williams Barker

Finance

magna cum laude

 

Monica Leigh Barlow

Finance

 

Sarah Brooke Barnhardt

Biology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Zasha Ziaria Barrett*

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Darion Armando Jesus Barron*

Sport Management

 

Shannon Hope Beam

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Payton McKenzie Beavers

Psychology

 

Alexandra Carol Beery

Biology

cum laude 

 

Daniel Stephen Belsito

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Shelby Dawn Benton

Mathematics

 

Lacey Serelia Billotto

Chemistry

cum laude with University Honor

 

Douglas Edward Bittner

Accounting

 

Johnathon Tyler Black*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Amanda-Jean Katelyn Blackburn

Biology

 

Emily Jane Blanton

Biology

 

Malik Javon Bledsoe

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Charlee Rebecca Bodwell

Biology

 

Kayla Dawn Boerner

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Kobie DeMarcus Brinson

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Kyle Joseph Brodt

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Erin Nicole Brooks

Community & Commercial Recreation

magna cum laude

 

Cassandra Elisabeth Brown

Biology

 

Hayden Blair Brown

Accounting

 

Justin Matthew Brown

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Alexander Emerson Burch

Management

 

Zane Michael Burchfield

Sociology

 

Kori Catherine Burgess*

Psychology

 

Matthew Willard Burwell

Athletic Training

 

Elizabeth Marie Butner

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Adriana Michelle Byerly

Biology

 

Gabriela Carmela Caliendo

Biology

 

Lauren Drucilla Campany

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Bethanny Dana Campbell

Psychology

 

Javier Enrique Canahuati Escobar

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Elexis Denise Carter*

Criminal Justice

 

Cristina Casanella Martínez

Marketing

cum laude

 

Diana Chap

Biology

 

Connor Joseph Clark

Accounting

 

Allison Leigh Clayton

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Autumn Hope Clemins

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Sydney Reagan Cobb

Educational Studies in Language & Literacy

 

Meleah Damere Cohn *

Human Services

 

Philip Maximilian Coles

Marketing

 

Alexandria Lyn Collins

Elementary Education

 

Meleah Noel Cook

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

T’Kayhlia Jacquisha Cornish

Biology

cum laude

 

Dalton Hugh Cox

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Jared Thomas Cox*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Michael Joseph Crisafulli

Sport Management

 

Michael Andrew Crossman

Finance & Mathematics

 

Christopher Sebastian Cruz

Human Services

 

Jose Luis Cruz

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

Reece Daniel

Management

 

Sabryna Kelsey Davis

Chemistry Business

 

Kenneth Antoine Davis Jr.

Criminal Justice

 

Kiana Chantel Davis-Hill*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Stephanus Johannes De Kock

Finance

 

Maria Angelica Delacruz

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Jeremy Allen Dixon

Accounting

 

LeAnn Nicole Domitrovits

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Erin Elizabeth Draughn

Biology

cum laude

 

Jillian Nicole Dunn*

Accounting

 

Shelby Jean Dworek

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Caraline Marie Dwyer

Sociology

 

Adam Wesley Earnhardt

Chemistry

 

Lacey Danielle Edgerton

History

 

Tatum Anne Edwards

Elementary Education

summa cum laude

 

Andrew Osaze Elliott

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Allison Paige Elms

Psychology

 

Allison Paige Eskridge

Elementary Education

 

Eniquah Kahlelah Etienne*

Psychology

 

Nathaniel Putnam Evans

Management

cum laude

 

Gabriel Bentley Fleischli

Biology

 

Angel Flores Garay

Management

 

Casey Nicole Folks

Chemistry

cum laude

 

Jessica Lynn Frampton

Biology

magna cum laude

 

David J. Franco*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Sarah Marie Freeman

Biology 3+1

 

Simone Monique Freeney

Political Science & Sociology

 

Meghan Brooke Gallimore

Human Services & Criminal Justice

 

Chloe Elizabeth Galloway

Human Services

 

Hope Elizabeth Gamwell

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

magna cum laude

 

Maria Carmela Garcia Ayala

Biology

 

Gary Grant Gaynor

Management

 

SaQuana Diamond Mystique Gelzer

Human Services

 

Maira Gil-Arreguin

Psychology

 

Katelyn Anne Gilligan

Sociology & Psychology

 

Sara Helen Gilliland

Psychology & Sociology

 

Alyssa Rose Gimbel

Biology

 

Makayla Grace Goe

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Michael Glenn Goertzen II

Chemistry

magna cum laude

 

Kirby Dean Goodin

Human Services

 

Terrance David Carter Grant

Sport Management

 

Amanda Rose Graumann

Biology

 

Matthew Ryan Gray

Finance

summa cum laude

 

Dustin Shane Grewe

Environment Biology

 

Conor Warren Gronbach

Marketing

 

Constance De’Leon Hairston Jr.*

Human Services

 

Mikahla Ruth Hammons

Human Services

 

Caroline Reece Hancock

Elementary Education

 

Caitlyn Marie Hanley

Elementary Education

 

Anna Gordon Harbacevich

Athletic Training

 

Tariah Alicia Harrell

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Phillip Steven Harris

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Sloan McKenzie Harrison

Biology

cum laude

 

Natalie Paige Hart

Environmental Biology

 

JaMarco Haskins

Criminal Justice

 

Christopher Seth Hastings

Accounting

 

Phoebe Lenore Havenaar

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Patches Danielle Hazelwood

Criminal Justice

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Taylor Ann Helms*

Biology

 

Geire Jazmin Hernandez*

Human Services

 

Katya Hernandez Larumbe

Chemistry Business

 

Astrid Violeta Herrera Farman

Biology

 

Corson Lee Hicks

Political Science

 

Samantha Louise Hiller

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Hannah Christine Hinson*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Emily Grace Holbrook

Elementary Education

 

Garrett Austin Hollar

Sport Management

 

Sydney Matteson Homan

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

summa cum laude

 

JaVon Synclair Hopkins

Political Science

 

Christina Danielle Hoppers

Accounting

 

William George Horvath

Biology

 

Heather Nicole Hudson

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Taylor Frances Hughey

Management

 

Regan Elise Huneycutt

Management

cum laude

 

Amber Danielle Hutchens

Chemistry Business

 

Alexis Jeanay Inman *

Psychology

 

Victoria Lynn Irons

Reading & Elementary Education

cum laude

 

Kimberly Anne Jacobs

Mathematics Business

 

Pablo Octavio Jara*

Sport Management

 

Sophia Grace Jendrzejczyk

Marketing

 

Breon Cortez Jenkins*

Accounting

 

Christopher Wade Johnson

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Joseph Houston Johnson

Mathematics

 

Marie Elizabeth Johnson

Psychology & Sociology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Joshua Allen Jones

Finance

 

Rebecca Danielle Jones

Elementary Education

 

David Charles Keever*

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Michelle LeAnn Keziah

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Courtney Kennedy Kiley

Mathematics

 

Jacob Robert Kolessar

Chemistry Business

 

Amanda Marie Kozarich-Hasty

Biology

cum laude with University Honors

 

Megan Elizabeth Krivsky

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Christina Lynn Kroeger

Communication – Public Relations

 

Christian Isaiah Kyle*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Aubrey Grace Laney

Finance

 

Kyle Adrian Lantz

Finance

 

Page Michaela Lassiter

Biology

 

Chasya Kiona Lawrence*

Biology

 

Samantha Nicole Leatherman

History

 

Samantha Michelle Lev

Finance

 

Ariel Leviev

Biology

 

Ralitsa Lilliana Lidge

Management

 

Zachary Ross Little

Marketing

 

Alex James Llerandi

Sport Management

 

Davis Andrew Llewellyn

Sport Management

 

Emarius Demond Logan*

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

William Luzzi IV

Biology

 

Bethany Aiyana Mack

Psychology

with University Honors

 

Maria Hoeeberg Madsen

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Samantha Grace Magee

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Mekenzie Evelyne Maloney

Psychology

 

Matthew Lewis Marks

Accounting

 

Darrius Sh-Quan Martin

Marketing

 

Niklas Martin

Marketing

summa cum laude

 

Nolan Parks Martin

Athletic Training

 

Ashae’ Monique Mason

Human Services

 

Chasity Simone Mayfield

Human Services

 

Mary Elizabeth McDevitt

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

cum laude

 

Lauren Chasity McDuffie

Accounting

 

Taylor Leanne McKenzie

Athletic Training

 

Daniel Thomas McRainey

Accounting

 

Courtney Lynn Medlin

Human Services

 

Nyia Jaquae Meggett*

Management

 

Argenis Merino Morales

Athletic Training

 

Jack Mackenzie Louis Miller

Management

 

Shreyas Jayprakash Modi

Biology

cum laude

 

Kaitlyn Rose Monat

Biology

 

Kimberly Michelle Moore

Athletic Training

 

Sean Michael Moran

Marketing

 

Yulissa Moran Hernandez

Psychology

 

Taylor Lee Morton

Accounting

 

Brian Jacques Muckelvene Jr.

Management

 

Hannah Brook Mullis

Accounting

summa cum laude

 

Ruvarashe Mzinde

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Aaron Christopher Nanney

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Domenico Matteo Napolitano

Mathematics

with University Honors

 

David Vann Nash

Political Science

 

Roderick Darrell Neal Jr.

Finance

 

Alexandria Marie Nelson

Criminal Justice

with University Honors

 

John Michael Neville

Chemistry

 

Slater David Nolan*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

magna cum laude

 

Chidozie Derek Obichere

Biology

 

Anicia Celine Ocasio

Sport Management

 

Milagros Nathalie Ogutu

Biology

 

Ryan Patrick Ormerod

Accounting

 

Hayley Lee Overcash*

Human Services

 

Alex Meleia Oxendine

Accounting

 

Erica Noelle Pacello

Biology

summa cum laude

 

Juan Antonio Pagán Gonzalez

Accounting

 

Geraldyn Magaly Palacio Perez

Human Services

 

Valyssa Anora Palmer

Human Services

 

Evan Samuel Parker

Criminal Justice

 

Kathryn Leigh Parker

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Tichina Shaneece Parker

Psychology

 

Jennynn Michelle Parrish*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Ana Maria Patino

Finance

summa cum laude

 

Melanie Jane Patrick

Middle Grades Education

magna cum laude

 

Christopher Kenneth Paul

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

cum laude

 

Chanel Nicole Pauldo

Sport Management

 

Julia Greyson Pecha*

Biology

 

Natalie Suzette Penegar

Human Services

 

Matthew Charles Penland

Sport Management

 

Diana Maricela Perdomo Hernández

Accounting

 

Dreyona A’monie Perry-Brown

Biology

 

Chloë LeAnna Phares

Psychology

summa cum laude

with University Honors

 

Lauren Danielle Pharr

Environmental Biology

 

Arion Ronelle McKenzie Pierre

Sport Management

 

Diana N. Piña

Finance

 

Austin Tomas Pittsley

Sport Management

 

Josie Ruth Poindexter

Psychology

 

Madeline Sophia Pope

Marketing

summa cum laude

with University Honors

 

Ekaterina Popov-Tropina*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Taylor Rebecca Powell

Communication – Public Relations

cum laude

 

Daniela Melissa Prado*

Exercise Science – Fitness Professional

cum laude

 

Katlynn Rose Purser*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Hayden Joseph Query*

Sport Management

 

Humza Shuja Rafique*

Accounting

cum laude

 

Payton Reign Rajotte

Environmental Biology

 

Celestia Rene Randolph

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Erik Fernando Rangel Silva

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Jonah Timothy Rape

Finance

 

Kyle Jamison Rape*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Cardell Isaiah Rawlings*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Jana Carol Reed

Psychology

 

Justice Corral Reeves

Management

 

Janie Michelle Richardson

Biology

 

Courtney Anita Robinson

Criminal Justice

 

Rachael Renee Robinson

Communication –Journalism/Mass Media

with University Honors

 

Jose Osvaldo Rodriguez

Management

 

Karina Rodriguez

Criminal Justice

 

Maria Elena Rodriguez-Nolazco

Human Services

 

Daniela Maria Rodriguez-Reynaga

Psychology

 

Britnee Leigh Roland

Criminal Justice

Psychology

 

Savannah Noelle Rollins

Elementary Education

summa cum laude

 

Wyatt Austin Rowell

Chemistry

 

Elizabeth Lee Rubsam

Psychology

 

Kylee Marie Russell

Marketing

 

Allison Dawn Santana

Environmental Biology

 

Tanika Rose Santos Macswain*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

cum laude

 

Naomi Alma Sapp

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Meredith Haley Saunders

Biology & Mathematics

cum laude with University Honors

 

Megan Maureen Schildmeyer

Accounting

 

Ricardo Antonio Segura Quilca*

Finance

 

Zachary Dixon Sharp

Management

 

Janelle Corinne Shipotofsky

Accounting

 

Delaney Sarah Smith

Communication – Public Relations

 

Kyra Leigh Smith

Environmental Biology

cum laude

 

Rodney Rashad Smith

Human Services

 

Sean Michael Smith

Sport Management

 

Sarahgrace Benson Snipes

Political Science

 

Mikayla Quinlynn Sockwell

Management

cum laude

 

Victor Checchia Spaggiari

Management

 

Nicholas Andrew Sparacino

Environmental Biology

 

Amber Dawn Sparks

Biology

 

Jeffrey Andrew Spence*

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Michaela Olivia Sprinkle

Accounting

 

Ivan Shockley Stewart

Biology

 

Jonea Marie Stewart

Biology

cum laude with University Honors

 

Jaiquis Tyheem Stokes

Psychology

 

Jarett Brian Stowe*

Sport Management

 

Christopher Gage Sumrall

Marketing

 

Matthew Lee Swanson

Sport Management

 

Elizabeth Jane Swenson

Marketing

summa cum laude

 

Weston Rockwell Switzer*

Accounting

 

Jordan Leigh Tanavage

Exercise Science

Pre-Professional

 

Anne Tribby Taylor

Psychology

cum laude

 

Sydney Alexis Taylor

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

cum laude

 

Thomas Harrison Taylor*

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Hannah Marie Teague

Biology

summa cum laude

 

Cortney Lynn Thomas

Biology

cum laude

 

Robert Hamilton Thomas

Mathematics

 

Christy Marie Thompson

Biology & Education

 

Gianna Desirae Thompson

Marketing

 

Michael Dylan Thuleen

Human Sevices

 

Sarah McKenzie Thurman*

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Laken Camille Tucker

Biology

cum laude

 

Austin Lee Turgeon

Sport Management

 

Mikhayla Lynn Turner

Biology

summa cum laude

 

Brian Thomas Turney

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Madeleine Kate Tutterrow

Environmental Biology

 

Emily Rose Tyler

Biology

 

Kyle Dylan Tysinger

Biology

cum laude

 

Katherine Chinemerem Ujunwa

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Alanna Faith Underwood

Elementary Education

summa cum laude

 

Hanna Van Horen

Biology

 

Betsy Lynn Vaughan

Mathematics

cum laude

 

Tatiana Velasquez

Psychology

 

Maria Del Rosario Vergara Quiroz*

Management

 

Jacob Austin Vickers

Management

 

Robert Munko Wallace

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Tyler Nicholas Wallace

Educational Studies in Math & Science

 

Cameron Eric Walser

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Chase Alexander Ward

Management

 

Megan Leann Watson

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

cum laude with University Honors

 

Rachel Marie Weidner*  

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Wyatt Wesley Weiseman*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Taylor Reneé Wells

Marketing

 

James Patton Whitaker

Management

 

Brittany Alicia White

Accounting

cum laude

 

Morgan Taylor Whitesides

Biology

 

Alana Carrie Wieber

Psychology

cum laude

 

Quinn Michael Wieber

Psychology

 

Lane Garrison Wildman

Exercise Science Pre-Profesional

magna cum laude

 

Katlyn Cheyenne Wiles

Management

 

Kelli Marie Wiles

Finance

 

Chandler Dalton Williams

Biology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Joshua Harwood Williams

Chemistry

 

Taylor Nicole Williams

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Robert Dahl Williams Jr.

Finance

 

Vanisha Rashelle Wilshire

Finance

 

Jenese Norchelle Wilson

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Macey Nicole Wise

Accounting

 

Danasia Shene’ Witherspoon*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

cum laude

 

Stephen Scott Wofford Jr.*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Lana Daniilovna Yakimov

Biology

 

Lucas Yatsugafu

Finance

summa cum laude

 

Hannah Michelle Ziegler

Human Services

 

Master of Accounting

Pelagie Ache Bekissi*

Zachary Lee Broadaway*

Alexandra Rae Hafliger*

Leif-Henning Klüver*

Kasara Marie Lear*

Elizabeth MarionMangan*

Wayne D. Rentsch*

Kathryn Mary Noelle Trimble*

 

Master of Art in Education

Jodi Rae Autry*

Amanda Rose Aversa

Elizabeth Lowry Gobble*

Tracy Cole Hurst*

Christal Diane Jakiela

Jamal Tyree McGee*

Shfanta Shaw McGee *

Marlowe Payne Newsome*

Stacey Purcell Seik*

Noah Patrick Setzer*

 

Master of Art in Sport Management

Mary Elizabeth Boyden

Harrison Charles Crosbee  

Ryan Martez Dilworth*

Alexis Ann Divelbiss

Andrew Brian Emory

Jack Henry Grzybek Jr.*

Anthony James Hill*

Jordan Calebb Kendrick*

Aunjelis Jacquoi McNeill*

Alex Nelson

Samuel George Raper

Joel Kelly Roberts

Joshua Dakoda Suddeth*

Douglas Kassan Waddell Jr.

Nathaniel Scott Webb *

Phillip Joseph White

Jade Rose Willey

 

Master of Business Administration

Craig Hazen Bedford

Mary Catherine Boylin*

Prince Antoinio Bryant

Diamond Alexus Cherry*

Matthew Tyler Fossett

Shaun Gadsby

Porsche Shana Gaines

Michael H. Hayes*

Marcia Elizabeth Hooks

Kevin Michael Lavoie

Evelyn J. Mabry

Jamila Zawadi Mamon*

Bailey Shook Medlin

Stephen Morris

Jason T. Nolan

Madison Blair Pace*

Bethany Ann Palmer*

Paul Matthew Talbot*

Holly Michelle Vogler*

Cameron D. Weir*

Kayo Yamada

 

Master of Physician Assistant Studies

Gretchen Danielle Barnes

 

Doctor of Education

John Andrew Crumpton

 

Doctor of Pharmacy

Christopher Chukwuma Agu*

Eric Sean Alderman

Lauren Brooke Alderman

Sharmeen Ali

Suendus H. Asfar

Loren Dermid Austin*

Henry Temitayo Awopetu*

Corey Ryan Ayers

Nathan Mitchell Baber

Jennifer Nicole Baker

Shivani Balyan*

Joshua David Baugh

Miranda Johnson Benfield

Kareem Jamal Birdsong

Samantha Jillian Bourn

Britany Nichole Byrkit

Cassandra Diane Cangelosi

Katherine Lane Canupp

Nicholas Casacchia*

Kasey Eugene Chapman

Brandon Robert Collins*

Happyness R. Crisler

Kia Marie Davis

Sophia Nicole DeBerry

Michael Timothy Duggan

Jordan Elizabeth Dunlap

Whitney Marcus Eller

Jamie Marie Ellex

Lauren Taylor Evans

Justin Chimezie Ezennubia

Bayley Rainwater Falls

Amy Grace Fillius

Daniel Scott Forrester

Emily Megan Fox

Rosalyn Vanita Frazier

Lee Caitlin San Pedro Garcia

Cesar A. Gesundheit

Robert Andrew Gooch

Phillip Ray Grimm-Oropesa

Zachary Paul Gruss

Emily Byland Gwynn

Van Thanh Ha

Casey Michelle Hamilton

Brittney Lynn Harris

Lauren Alisa Hartsell

Hana Marie Hays

Sloan Alyssa Hayworth

Amanda Victoria High

Nicole Marie Hsu

Carl Richard Humphries Jr.

Zachary Allan Inge

Nicholas Dean Isenhour

Jessica Marie Jones

Alyssa Brooke Lee

Ashton Elizabeth Lee

Nathan Andrew Lovell

Bradley Austin Lovelace

Walter Loza Jr.

Megan Anne Madanski

Morgan Lynn Mannka

Arielle Suzanne Markowitz

William Joseph Matthews*

Dominique Laramie McClain

Jared Andrew McKinney

Celedonio Manuel Mendoza

Delina Haile Meskel

Sarah Anne Mihalik

Michayla Thompson Moody

Prudentia Ngwainmbi*

Ece Ilkiz Okarlton

Ji Young Park

Jessica Parker

Nepolian P. Patel

Luke Michael Pepper

Rebecca Ann Rainess

Trana Rashid

Ashley Leonhardt Richards

Sydnea Ann-Clark Rinehart

Brandon David Ritchie

Meredith Fish Robichaud*

Yanill Rodriguez*

Kathleen Margaret Larson Rogers*

Jason Walter Rosselot

Mariam Salib

Samantha Renee’ Smith

Diana Solis

Alyssa Marie Sparks

Nickolas Robert Sprinkle

Autumn Brooke Stevens

Geoffrey Lawrence Stoddard*

Erin Nicole Taylor

Amy Cho Thompson

Francine Aldridge Thompson

Sarah Jean Thompson

Matthew Duy Sang Truong

Rukayat Adeola Usman

Maider Cheuyee Vang

Melanie Carol Washington*

Nicholas E. Weidner

William Blake Whitaker

Pondanesa Dominique Wilkins

Tiffany Shadavia Wilson

Caleb Ryan Windsor

Linda Xiong

Edited by Rachael Robinson

 

A few tips for the Class of 2019

by Isiah Anderson, Staff Writer

The commencement undergraduate ceremony will be held on Saturday, May 11 at 9 a.m. in the Academic Quad. 430 Wingate students will move their tassels from right to left as they graduate from the university, and begin the next chapter of their lives.

Seating for the ceremony is first-come, first-serve.

Ms. Denise Ross, Assistant Registrar for Degree Clearance, recognizes commencement as a representation for all of the students’ accomplishments. “Each Commencement is another opportunity to recognize the impact Wingate University has on those of us who love this institution and the ideals it upholds,” said Ross. “It never gets old, only better with age.”

For upcoming freshmen that are considering attending Wingate University in the fall, she advocates cherishing each moment of the journey, both good and bad. “All journeys worth taking come with sweet moments to treasure and challenges to overcome,” Ross added.

She noted that if each student embraces the three pillars, Faith, Knowledge, and Service, as their foundation, this will ensure that each student is successful, leaving Wingate as the best alum that he or she can be.

In their final week at Wingate, she encourages students to “take a moment of reflection on the highlights of their years at Wingate – to say a quick thank you to those who guided them and inspired them – to continue to make precious memories as they prepare to process through the Faculty Gauntlet and walk across the stage to receive their diploma.”  She says these students should be proud that “they’re becoming members of an amazing family of Wingate University Alums.”

  “To the class of 2019, it’s been an honor working with each of you! I will be praying for you as you leave Wingate and move on to the next stop in your life’s journey,” said Ross. “I hope you will use your knowledge, your skills, and your talents to make this world a better place. Wishing you success and happiness!”

  For more questions concerning commencement, contact the Registrar’s Office at commencement@wingate.edu.

Edited by: Rachael Robinson

Wingate swimmers dive into the Special Olympics

By Madison Mataxas, Staff Writer

The swimmers of the Wingate University swim team are well-versed when it comes to their successes and achievements in and out of the pool; and, this does not stop when it comes to any chances the team has to give back to the surrounding Union County community. One way the team works with members of the community includes the Special Olympics program started in 2010 and hosted in the university’s natatorium every April.

The Special Olympics program gives those with disabilities a chance to have fun with others, get more comfortable with being in the pool with an experienced swimmer, as well as showing their competitive sides in various swimming events. The program is put together and managed by two Wingate juniors on the team. This year, those people are Henry O’Brien (Ocala, F.L.)  and Corinne Mahoney (Bayville, N.J.). They not only set up the program but also pair swimmers with a “buddy” whom they will be spending an hour in the pool with every Wednesday for the entire month of April.

According to one of the program directors, Henry O’Brien, “The Special Olympics program here…affords those individuals who suffer from mental and/or physical handicaps the ability to practice and participate in a sport of their choosing in a safe, monitored environment. It promotes a sense of community and allows for them to practice social skills that they may not otherwise have the opportunity to use.”

This is O’Brien’s third year working with the program. His first year, as a freshman, he was a volunteer that worked in the water with the participants. His sophomore year he was given the opportunity to mentor under the previous instructors so that he would be able to learn how to run the program for his next, and current, year.

After being able to mentor under the previous directors, O’Brien says “This allowed me to see the program from a new light, and really helped me to appreciate it for the impact that it has and the amount of coordination it takes to make it all happen.” He explains that participants are recruited for the program from schools in the area, assisted living facilities for those with mental and physical disabilities, as well as getting the information around by word of mouth from caretakers or previous participants.

  

Senior Wingate swimmer, Lizzie McDevitt (Roswell, G.A.), has been a volunteer every year that she has been at the university and says it has impacted her life for the better. McDevitt says that her first year her buddy’s name was Scott and even though they would only walk back and forth in the shallow end, she loved their talks and the friendship that was created. She goes on to say that “…my sophomore year…I couldn’t turn down the opportunity to help out again. My new buddy, Ronnie, was very outgoing and showed me again why I should continue to be involved with this amazing program. Seeing everyone’s smiles throughout the years has made the experience so impactful.”

Both Lizzie McDevitt and Henry O’Brien enjoy the times they have while helping out and encourage other swimmers to volunteer as well. However, this year marks Lizzie’s last year of participation, and although she is sad, she says that she cannot wait to see new participants as well as some familiar faces. Through the Special Olympics program, swimmers can learn as much from their buddy as their buddy can from them, and it is a great way to become a part of the surrounding communities.

Edited by: Rachael Robinson

Wingate students celebrate One Day One Dog

By Quinn McGhee, Staff Writer

One Day One Dog is a yearly community service event here at Wingate where classes are canceled so students can volunteer their time on campus and to the community of Wingate. This year Wingate had over 1,200 students participate in 27 different service projects across the community.

  For Wingate sophomores, Lilian Martinez and Esmeralda Loredo, this was their second year participating in One Day One Dog. “I really enjoyed spending quality time with my friends and professors while having the opportunity to engage in community service,” said Martinez.

  This year Martinez and Loredo participated in Wingate’s community garden to help plant vegetables with the lacrosse team as well as the aquaponics club.

  This yearly event helps bring the Wingate community together with a common goal. “It gives people an opportunity to come together, meet new people, and learn about ways college students can serve the community,” said Martinez.

  “I think it is a good idea, but I think the service should focus more on the Wingate community instead of the campus of Wingate because there are a lot of homeless people in the area,” stated Silvia Alfaro, a junior here at Wingate.

  Many students love the united feeling of students on One Day One Dog. “I really like wearing the shirts because we all feel like one. We all stop our busy lives to help for one day,” said Loredo.

  Because of One Day One Dog, the local food bank gets many donations which they really look forward to. “Part of the Wingate motto is to serve, so it’s a core value of the school and its good that students and faculty come together to fulfill this motto,” Said Loredo.

  Wingate’s yearly One Day One Dog really makes an impact on students and faculty every year. This day brings people together for the good of the community and the bonding of the student population

Edited by: Rachael Robinson

Ultimate Frisbee Club starting out strong

Ashley Garcia, Sports Writer

At Wingate University there are many different clubs around campus. One of those clubs is the Ultimate Frisbee Club.

The club has two different teams: men and coed. The men’s team competes in USA-Ultimate tournaments in the D-III division, while the co-ed team plays against different schools in North Carolina, South Carolina, and Virginia.

The club allows students who are both experienced and inexperienced to play on the teams.

In ultimate frisbee, there are two teams of seven. Each team has their own endzone and the defense team pulls, or throws, the disc to the other end. The offense then starts throwing to their teammates to try to score in the defense’s endzone.

Ultimate Frisbee is a no-contact game, but blocking is allowed. The team with the most points wins the game.

On March 23 and 24, the club split into two teams, A and B, and participated in a tournament on campus against teams from Western Carolina University, Mars Hill University, Guilford College, North Greenville University, Campbell University, and a pick-up team.

Wingate’s A Team lost the championship game against North Greenville University 13-11. NGU won a gold spray-painted bottle as their trophy.

The club practiced a lot to prepare for this tournament by having practice twice a week.

“For practice, I had us run drills to work on our throwing and cutting,” said sophomore Kaleb Howarth. “We played a lot of pickup games… we stopped at points to teach certain aspects of the games.”

The players from Team B knew that the tournament would be a challenge since their strongest players were on Team A.  However, this did not stop the team because each player had their own set of skills to bring to the tournament.

Some of the other players really wanted to do well at the home tournament, so they practiced even more than just meeting twice a week.

Freshman Matilda Silvestri said, “The team I was on wanted to do well in the tournament, so we had an extra practice outside of the already two existing for the week.”

Her team met a fourth time the week of the tournament, and had a classroom day where they watched film and looked at different offensive and defensive strategies. While Wingate did not win the tournament, some of the players reflected positively on the game.

“I enjoyed the tournament a lot, mainly how competitive it was,” freshman Isaiah Morales said. “I enjoyed being able to play a competitive sport with friendly people that all came just for the love of the game. I also liked that it was well organized and not too time consuming.”

The teams lived up to the expectations in terms of improving their skills and cohesion. “We had a really fun weekend!” Silvestri said.

Edited by Brendan Shriver

Wingate Rugby Club looking ahead to second game

Ashley Garcia, Sports Writer

Wingate University’s Rugby Football Club was founded in 2008 and is a member of the Southern Rugby Conference. It is also a USA Rugby Division II Collegiate Conference in the North and South Carolina region.

With the team coming in second place at the last tournament against Wake Forest, Campbell and UNC-Pembroke, the players on the team have some positive thoughts about how the season should go.

“I think the season will go pretty well because we have a lot of new people and everyone is picking up the game well,” sophomore Tyrese Dolberry said.

Many may not be familiar with the game of Rugby, but it isn’t difficult to understand. In fact, it’s very similar to the game of football.

The goal of the game is to score more points than the opponent. The game lasts for 14 minutes for each match. The team with the most points is the winner but games can end in a draw.

Every time you make a try, also known as a touchdown, you get six points. And a field goal is worth one point, just like football. This also includes kicking an extra point after scoring a try.

“There are seven people on each team,” said junior Malcolm Nelson. “The goal of the game is to pass the ball laterally, and the only way you can pass the ball forward is by kicking it. When going into the end zone, you have to touch it down with two hands because that confirms the score of a try.”

Wherever the ball is placed in the end zone is where you have to kick it to earn the extra points.

The players all said that as long as they keep practicing and making an effort to do better they can come on top, and maybe even become conference champs.

Freshman Josh McMillon said, “I love playing the game, and showing up to the practice and getting better overall.”

The next tournament that Wingate will be playing is at Elon University on Saturday, March 16.

Edited by Brendan Shriver

Former football player reflects on time at Wingate, looks forward to future

Alex Virgilio, Sports Writer

Former Wingate University wide receiver Jaiquis Tyheem Stokes, more commonly known as JT Stokes, is willing to tell  about his past football career and hopeful future.

Stokes is planning on graduating at the end of this semester with a major in psychology and a double minor in communications and sports management. He is not only a student athlete, but a God-fearing man.

“It’s kind of a cliche, but I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me,” Stokes says, when talking about where he gets motivation to be the best that he can be.

Stokes started his football career at the young age of five years old. His father, Tim Stokes, served as his “role model” as he played professional football for a few years in Europe and in the U.S. in the Arena Football League. Stokes says he used to watch his father play in the Arena Football League and that pushed Stokes to one day play professional football.

However, Stokes was not always the star wide receiver that the Bulldog community knows and loves; he actually started his career as a running back. Stokes made the transition from running back to wide receiver his freshman year of high school, but never forgot the skills he learned from his young career as a running back as he rushed for 186 career yards and 2 touchdowns for the Bulldogs. Stokes, who added 1,310 career receiving yards and 10 touchdowns, credits his two wide receiver coaches, Ross Jenkins and Nathan Poole.

Jenkins, an ex-college quarterback at Louisiana Tech, was an offensive coordinator who coached wide receivers (at Wingate), according to Stokes. “Coach Jenkins is the one who brought me here (to Wingate). He taught me a lot about offensive schemes.”  

Poole, a former NFL wide receiver for the Arizona Cardinals from 2002-2004 and the New Orleans Saints in 2005, only coached Stokes for one year but taught him the art and the technique of playing Wide Receiver. Stokes, who was on his way to a record breaking year, had his senior season cut short due to injury at Limestone early in the first half. He suffered an ACL tear in his left knee, and did not return for the remaining three games.

Although Stokes did not compete in the last three games of his senior season, he is determined to not let this injury will not keep him from continuing his football career.

“It taught me to keep my faith. God sometimes tests our faith to see if we can handle the blessings,”said Stokes.

Stokes is in active conversation with potential agents and football leagues such as the Alliance of American Football League who believe that despite this setback, Stokes can make it to the next level.

Edited by Brendan Shriver