Category Archives: Graduation

Graduation List for May 2019

*denotes August 2019 graduate

Bachelor of Arts 

Clémentine Marie Archinard

History

 

Briauna Jordan Bias

English

 

Caroline Marie Boyuka

Music Performance

magna cum laude

 

Gabriela Cabrera

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media &Religious Studies

summa cum laude

 

Brianna Monice Carter

Criminal Justice

 

Brittany Iline Crutchfield

English

cum laude with University Honors

 

Noah Lynn Daniels

English

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Claudia De Andreis

Marketing

cum laude

 

Kelsey Peyton Doss

English & Education

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Andrew Thomas Eubanks

History & Education

 

Dalton Gregory Fincher

History & Religious Studies

magna cum laude

 

Abbey Caitlin Frail

History

summa cum laude

 

Shannon Lyn Gavin

English

 

Hannah Catherine Givens

Political Science

 

Kayla Michelle Graham

English

 

Anna Catherine Holmquis

Political Science

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Kendra Rebecca Quinca’ Holt

Music

 

Molly Rebecca Hutson

English & Education

cum laude

 

Keagan Trinae Jackson

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Leanne Elizabeth Mansfield

Mathematics

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Lauren Victoria Mason

English

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Ryan Christopher McKeel

Communication – Public Relations

summa cum laude

 

Danielle Lee Nook

Communication – Speech Performance

 

Kierra J’ai Odums

Political Science

 

Carlo Ortega Rechkemmer

Music Performance

 

Rossmery Palacio Perez

Political science

 

Stephanie Marie Peek

Music Performance

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Rachel Nicole Phifer

Human Services

 

Cheyanne Ray Rapuano

English

 

Veronica Kimberly Rice

Music Performance

 

Rachel Briann Robinson

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Fiorella Paola Rodriguez Moscoso

Marketing

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Brendan Mark Shriver

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Gery Esteban Suárez Rivero

Management

 

Sarah Danielle Summers

Music Performance

magna cum laude

 

Jalen Wendell Surgeon

Criminal Justice

 

Ethan George Njoroge Kimani Tutor

Marketing

 

Sean Patrick Whalley

Finance

 

Toni Shyann Williams

Human Services

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Bachelor of Liberal Studies

Sharleen Marcia Brace-Sawyer

Human Services

 

Carrie Joy Brown

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Henry Earl Dendy

Human Services

 

Deborah Ann Dickey

Human Services & Organizational Communication & Management

 

Sharon Schoffelman Foote

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Melda Loraine Gain

Organizational Communication & Management &Human Services

 

Nicole Danielle Gilewicz

Organizational Communication & Management & Human Services

 

Brianna M. Gray

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Shakur Dajon Herron

Organizational Communication & Management

 

Elddy Trevino

Organizational Communication & Management & Human Services

 

Alexander  George Yantz

Organizational Communication & Management & Human Services

 

Bachelor of Music Education 

Richard Joshua Collins

cum laude

 

Trevor Lamar Davis

 

Taylor Mayd Eudy

magna cum laude

 

Nathan Paul Hawsey

 

Dariyhn Ilyna Lee

 

Kaitlyn Celina Lindberg

summa cum laude

 

Emily Elizabeth Mady

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Nyi Nyi Aung Myin

magna cum laude

 

Benjamin Michael Watson

 

Bachelor of Science

Jonathan Marshall Adams

Criminal Justice

cum laude

 

Duncan Martin Addison

Sport Management

 

Elizabeth Quinn Akins

Psychology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Holly Renee Aldridge

Human Services

 

Khamari Najee Alexander

Sport Management

 

Dareen Maged Aljakhbeer

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Madison Jade Allen

Biology

 

Payne Grant Allison*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Megan Elizabeth Amrein

Psychology

 

Amanda Huerta Angel*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Caileigh Elizabeth Apicella

Health and Physical Education

 

Mireya E. Araniva Sura

Biology

 

Lauren Brie Arrington

Biology

 

Mary Katherine Atkinson

Psychology

 

Oakley Jane Attaway

Mathematics Business

magna cum laude

 

Caroline Brooke Averette

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

magna cum laude

 

Brooke Aleigh Aytes*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Avery Allen Baker

Athletic Training

 

Ariel David Balda

Finance

 

Brooke Marie Banne

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Thomas Williams Barker

Finance

magna cum laude

 

Monica Leigh Barlow

Finance

 

Sarah Brooke Barnhardt

Biology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Zasha Ziaria Barrett*

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Darion Armando Jesus Barron*

Sport Management

 

Shannon Hope Beam

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Payton McKenzie Beavers

Psychology

 

Alexandra Carol Beery

Biology

cum laude 

 

Daniel Stephen Belsito

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Shelby Dawn Benton

Mathematics

 

Lacey Serelia Billotto

Chemistry

cum laude with University Honor

 

Douglas Edward Bittner

Accounting

 

Johnathon Tyler Black*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Amanda-Jean Katelyn Blackburn

Biology

 

Emily Jane Blanton

Biology

 

Malik Javon Bledsoe

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Charlee Rebecca Bodwell

Biology

 

Kayla Dawn Boerner

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Kobie DeMarcus Brinson

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Kyle Joseph Brodt

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Erin Nicole Brooks

Community & Commercial Recreation

magna cum laude

 

Cassandra Elisabeth Brown

Biology

 

Hayden Blair Brown

Accounting

 

Justin Matthew Brown

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Alexander Emerson Burch

Management

 

Zane Michael Burchfield

Sociology

 

Kori Catherine Burgess*

Psychology

 

Matthew Willard Burwell

Athletic Training

 

Elizabeth Marie Butner

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Adriana Michelle Byerly

Biology

 

Gabriela Carmela Caliendo

Biology

 

Lauren Drucilla Campany

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Bethanny Dana Campbell

Psychology

 

Javier Enrique Canahuati Escobar

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Elexis Denise Carter*

Criminal Justice

 

Cristina Casanella Martínez

Marketing

cum laude

 

Diana Chap

Biology

 

Connor Joseph Clark

Accounting

 

Allison Leigh Clayton

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Autumn Hope Clemins

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Sydney Reagan Cobb

Educational Studies in Language & Literacy

 

Meleah Damere Cohn *

Human Services

 

Philip Maximilian Coles

Marketing

 

Alexandria Lyn Collins

Elementary Education

 

Meleah Noel Cook

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

T’Kayhlia Jacquisha Cornish

Biology

cum laude

 

Dalton Hugh Cox

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Jared Thomas Cox*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Michael Joseph Crisafulli

Sport Management

 

Michael Andrew Crossman

Finance & Mathematics

 

Christopher Sebastian Cruz

Human Services

 

Jose Luis Cruz

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

Reece Daniel

Management

 

Sabryna Kelsey Davis

Chemistry Business

 

Kenneth Antoine Davis Jr.

Criminal Justice

 

Kiana Chantel Davis-Hill*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Stephanus Johannes De Kock

Finance

 

Maria Angelica Delacruz

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Jeremy Allen Dixon

Accounting

 

LeAnn Nicole Domitrovits

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Erin Elizabeth Draughn

Biology

cum laude

 

Jillian Nicole Dunn*

Accounting

 

Shelby Jean Dworek

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Caraline Marie Dwyer

Sociology

 

Adam Wesley Earnhardt

Chemistry

 

Lacey Danielle Edgerton

History

 

Tatum Anne Edwards

Elementary Education

summa cum laude

 

Andrew Osaze Elliott

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Allison Paige Elms

Psychology

 

Allison Paige Eskridge

Elementary Education

 

Eniquah Kahlelah Etienne*

Psychology

 

Nathaniel Putnam Evans

Management

cum laude

 

Gabriel Bentley Fleischli

Biology

 

Angel Flores Garay

Management

 

Casey Nicole Folks

Chemistry

cum laude

 

Jessica Lynn Frampton

Biology

magna cum laude

 

David J. Franco*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Sarah Marie Freeman

Biology 3+1

 

Simone Monique Freeney

Political Science & Sociology

 

Meghan Brooke Gallimore

Human Services & Criminal Justice

 

Chloe Elizabeth Galloway

Human Services

 

Hope Elizabeth Gamwell

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

magna cum laude

 

Maria Carmela Garcia Ayala

Biology

 

Gary Grant Gaynor

Management

 

SaQuana Diamond Mystique Gelzer

Human Services

 

Maira Gil-Arreguin

Psychology

 

Katelyn Anne Gilligan

Sociology & Psychology

 

Sara Helen Gilliland

Psychology & Sociology

 

Alyssa Rose Gimbel

Biology

 

Makayla Grace Goe

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Michael Glenn Goertzen II

Chemistry

magna cum laude

 

Kirby Dean Goodin

Human Services

 

Terrance David Carter Grant

Sport Management

 

Amanda Rose Graumann

Biology

 

Matthew Ryan Gray

Finance

summa cum laude

 

Dustin Shane Grewe

Environment Biology

 

Conor Warren Gronbach

Marketing

 

Constance De’Leon Hairston Jr.*

Human Services

 

Mikahla Ruth Hammons

Human Services

 

Caroline Reece Hancock

Elementary Education

 

Caitlyn Marie Hanley

Elementary Education

 

Anna Gordon Harbacevich

Athletic Training

 

Tariah Alicia Harrell

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Phillip Steven Harris

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

Sloan McKenzie Harrison

Biology

cum laude

 

Natalie Paige Hart

Environmental Biology

 

JaMarco Haskins

Criminal Justice

 

Christopher Seth Hastings

Accounting

 

Phoebe Lenore Havenaar

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Patches Danielle Hazelwood

Criminal Justice

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Taylor Ann Helms*

Biology

 

Geire Jazmin Hernandez*

Human Services

 

Katya Hernandez Larumbe

Chemistry Business

 

Astrid Violeta Herrera Farman

Biology

 

Corson Lee Hicks

Political Science

 

Samantha Louise Hiller

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Hannah Christine Hinson*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Emily Grace Holbrook

Elementary Education

 

Garrett Austin Hollar

Sport Management

 

Sydney Matteson Homan

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

summa cum laude

 

JaVon Synclair Hopkins

Political Science

 

Christina Danielle Hoppers

Accounting

 

William George Horvath

Biology

 

Heather Nicole Hudson

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Taylor Frances Hughey

Management

 

Regan Elise Huneycutt

Management

cum laude

 

Amber Danielle Hutchens

Chemistry Business

 

Alexis Jeanay Inman *

Psychology

 

Victoria Lynn Irons

Reading & Elementary Education

cum laude

 

Kimberly Anne Jacobs

Mathematics Business

 

Pablo Octavio Jara*

Sport Management

 

Sophia Grace Jendrzejczyk

Marketing

 

Breon Cortez Jenkins*

Accounting

 

Christopher Wade Johnson

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Joseph Houston Johnson

Mathematics

 

Marie Elizabeth Johnson

Psychology & Sociology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Joshua Allen Jones

Finance

 

Rebecca Danielle Jones

Elementary Education

 

David Charles Keever*

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Michelle LeAnn Keziah

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Courtney Kennedy Kiley

Mathematics

 

Jacob Robert Kolessar

Chemistry Business

 

Amanda Marie Kozarich-Hasty

Biology

cum laude with University Honors

 

Megan Elizabeth Krivsky

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Christina Lynn Kroeger

Communication – Public Relations

 

Christian Isaiah Kyle*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Aubrey Grace Laney

Finance

 

Kyle Adrian Lantz

Finance

 

Page Michaela Lassiter

Biology

 

Chasya Kiona Lawrence*

Biology

 

Samantha Nicole Leatherman

History

 

Samantha Michelle Lev

Finance

 

Ariel Leviev

Biology

 

Ralitsa Lilliana Lidge

Management

 

Zachary Ross Little

Marketing

 

Alex James Llerandi

Sport Management

 

Davis Andrew Llewellyn

Sport Management

 

Emarius Demond Logan*

Communication – Sports Broadcasting

 

William Luzzi IV

Biology

 

Bethany Aiyana Mack

Psychology

with University Honors

 

Maria Hoeeberg Madsen

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Samantha Grace Magee

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Mekenzie Evelyne Maloney

Psychology

 

Matthew Lewis Marks

Accounting

 

Darrius Sh-Quan Martin

Marketing

 

Niklas Martin

Marketing

summa cum laude

 

Nolan Parks Martin

Athletic Training

 

Ashae’ Monique Mason

Human Services

 

Chasity Simone Mayfield

Human Services

 

Mary Elizabeth McDevitt

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

cum laude

 

Lauren Chasity McDuffie

Accounting

 

Taylor Leanne McKenzie

Athletic Training

 

Daniel Thomas McRainey

Accounting

 

Courtney Lynn Medlin

Human Services

 

Nyia Jaquae Meggett*

Management

 

Argenis Merino Morales

Athletic Training

 

Jack Mackenzie Louis Miller

Management

 

Shreyas Jayprakash Modi

Biology

cum laude

 

Kaitlyn Rose Monat

Biology

 

Kimberly Michelle Moore

Athletic Training

 

Sean Michael Moran

Marketing

 

Yulissa Moran Hernandez

Psychology

 

Taylor Lee Morton

Accounting

 

Brian Jacques Muckelvene Jr.

Management

 

Hannah Brook Mullis

Accounting

summa cum laude

 

Ruvarashe Mzinde

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Aaron Christopher Nanney

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Domenico Matteo Napolitano

Mathematics

with University Honors

 

David Vann Nash

Political Science

 

Roderick Darrell Neal Jr.

Finance

 

Alexandria Marie Nelson

Criminal Justice

with University Honors

 

John Michael Neville

Chemistry

 

Slater David Nolan*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

magna cum laude

 

Chidozie Derek Obichere

Biology

 

Anicia Celine Ocasio

Sport Management

 

Milagros Nathalie Ogutu

Biology

 

Ryan Patrick Ormerod

Accounting

 

Hayley Lee Overcash*

Human Services

 

Alex Meleia Oxendine

Accounting

 

Erica Noelle Pacello

Biology

summa cum laude

 

Juan Antonio Pagán Gonzalez

Accounting

 

Geraldyn Magaly Palacio Perez

Human Services

 

Valyssa Anora Palmer

Human Services

 

Evan Samuel Parker

Criminal Justice

 

Kathryn Leigh Parker

Psychology

magna cum laude

 

Tichina Shaneece Parker

Psychology

 

Jennynn Michelle Parrish*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Ana Maria Patino

Finance

summa cum laude

 

Melanie Jane Patrick

Middle Grades Education

magna cum laude

 

Christopher Kenneth Paul

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

cum laude

 

Chanel Nicole Pauldo

Sport Management

 

Julia Greyson Pecha*

Biology

 

Natalie Suzette Penegar

Human Services

 

Matthew Charles Penland

Sport Management

 

Diana Maricela Perdomo Hernández

Accounting

 

Dreyona A’monie Perry-Brown

Biology

 

Chloë LeAnna Phares

Psychology

summa cum laude

with University Honors

 

Lauren Danielle Pharr

Environmental Biology

 

Arion Ronelle McKenzie Pierre

Sport Management

 

Diana N. Piña

Finance

 

Austin Tomas Pittsley

Sport Management

 

Josie Ruth Poindexter

Psychology

 

Madeline Sophia Pope

Marketing

summa cum laude

with University Honors

 

Ekaterina Popov-Tropina*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Taylor Rebecca Powell

Communication – Public Relations

cum laude

 

Daniela Melissa Prado*

Exercise Science – Fitness Professional

cum laude

 

Katlynn Rose Purser*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Hayden Joseph Query*

Sport Management

 

Humza Shuja Rafique*

Accounting

cum laude

 

Payton Reign Rajotte

Environmental Biology

 

Celestia Rene Randolph

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Erik Fernando Rangel Silva

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Jonah Timothy Rape

Finance

 

Kyle Jamison Rape*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Cardell Isaiah Rawlings*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Jana Carol Reed

Psychology

 

Justice Corral Reeves

Management

 

Janie Michelle Richardson

Biology

 

Courtney Anita Robinson

Criminal Justice

 

Rachael Renee Robinson

Communication –Journalism/Mass Media

with University Honors

 

Jose Osvaldo Rodriguez

Management

 

Karina Rodriguez

Criminal Justice

 

Maria Elena Rodriguez-Nolazco

Human Services

 

Daniela Maria Rodriguez-Reynaga

Psychology

 

Britnee Leigh Roland

Criminal Justice

Psychology

 

Savannah Noelle Rollins

Elementary Education

summa cum laude

 

Wyatt Austin Rowell

Chemistry

 

Elizabeth Lee Rubsam

Psychology

 

Kylee Marie Russell

Marketing

 

Allison Dawn Santana

Environmental Biology

 

Tanika Rose Santos Macswain*

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

cum laude

 

Naomi Alma Sapp

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Meredith Haley Saunders

Biology & Mathematics

cum laude with University Honors

 

Megan Maureen Schildmeyer

Accounting

 

Ricardo Antonio Segura Quilca*

Finance

 

Zachary Dixon Sharp

Management

 

Janelle Corinne Shipotofsky

Accounting

 

Delaney Sarah Smith

Communication – Public Relations

 

Kyra Leigh Smith

Environmental Biology

cum laude

 

Rodney Rashad Smith

Human Services

 

Sean Michael Smith

Sport Management

 

Sarahgrace Benson Snipes

Political Science

 

Mikayla Quinlynn Sockwell

Management

cum laude

 

Victor Checchia Spaggiari

Management

 

Nicholas Andrew Sparacino

Environmental Biology

 

Amber Dawn Sparks

Biology

 

Jeffrey Andrew Spence*

Educational Studies in Humanities

 

Michaela Olivia Sprinkle

Accounting

 

Ivan Shockley Stewart

Biology

 

Jonea Marie Stewart

Biology

cum laude with University Honors

 

Jaiquis Tyheem Stokes

Psychology

 

Jarett Brian Stowe*

Sport Management

 

Christopher Gage Sumrall

Marketing

 

Matthew Lee Swanson

Sport Management

 

Elizabeth Jane Swenson

Marketing

summa cum laude

 

Weston Rockwell Switzer*

Accounting

 

Jordan Leigh Tanavage

Exercise Science

Pre-Professional

 

Anne Tribby Taylor

Psychology

cum laude

 

Sydney Alexis Taylor

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

cum laude

 

Thomas Harrison Taylor*

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Hannah Marie Teague

Biology

summa cum laude

 

Cortney Lynn Thomas

Biology

cum laude

 

Robert Hamilton Thomas

Mathematics

 

Christy Marie Thompson

Biology & Education

 

Gianna Desirae Thompson

Marketing

 

Michael Dylan Thuleen

Human Sevices

 

Sarah McKenzie Thurman*

Communication – Journalism/Mass Media

 

Laken Camille Tucker

Biology

cum laude

 

Austin Lee Turgeon

Sport Management

 

Mikhayla Lynn Turner

Biology

summa cum laude

 

Brian Thomas Turney

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Madeleine Kate Tutterrow

Environmental Biology

 

Emily Rose Tyler

Biology

 

Kyle Dylan Tysinger

Biology

cum laude

 

Katherine Chinemerem Ujunwa

Biology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Alanna Faith Underwood

Elementary Education

summa cum laude

 

Hanna Van Horen

Biology

 

Betsy Lynn Vaughan

Mathematics

cum laude

 

Tatiana Velasquez

Psychology

 

Maria Del Rosario Vergara Quiroz*

Management

 

Jacob Austin Vickers

Management

 

Robert Munko Wallace

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Tyler Nicholas Wallace

Educational Studies in Math & Science

 

Cameron Eric Walser

Marketing

magna cum laude

 

Chase Alexander Ward

Management

 

Megan Leann Watson

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

cum laude with University Honors

 

Rachel Marie Weidner*  

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Wyatt Wesley Weiseman*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Taylor Reneé Wells

Marketing

 

James Patton Whitaker

Management

 

Brittany Alicia White

Accounting

cum laude

 

Morgan Taylor Whitesides

Biology

 

Alana Carrie Wieber

Psychology

cum laude

 

Quinn Michael Wieber

Psychology

 

Lane Garrison Wildman

Exercise Science Pre-Profesional

magna cum laude

 

Katlyn Cheyenne Wiles

Management

 

Kelli Marie Wiles

Finance

 

Chandler Dalton Williams

Biology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Joshua Harwood Williams

Chemistry

 

Taylor Nicole Williams

Biology

magna cum laude

 

Robert Dahl Williams Jr.

Finance

 

Vanisha Rashelle Wilshire

Finance

 

Jenese Norchelle Wilson

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Macey Nicole Wise

Accounting

 

Danasia Shene’ Witherspoon*

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

cum laude

 

Stephen Scott Wofford Jr.*

Community & Commercial Recreation

 

Lana Daniilovna Yakimov

Biology

 

Lucas Yatsugafu

Finance

summa cum laude

 

Hannah Michelle Ziegler

Human Services

 

Master of Accounting

Pelagie Ache Bekissi*

Zachary Lee Broadaway*

Alexandra Rae Hafliger*

Leif-Henning Klüver*

Kasara Marie Lear*

Elizabeth MarionMangan*

Wayne D. Rentsch*

Kathryn Mary Noelle Trimble*

 

Master of Art in Education

Jodi Rae Autry*

Amanda Rose Aversa

Elizabeth Lowry Gobble*

Tracy Cole Hurst*

Christal Diane Jakiela

Jamal Tyree McGee*

Shfanta Shaw McGee *

Marlowe Payne Newsome*

Stacey Purcell Seik*

Noah Patrick Setzer*

 

Master of Art in Sport Management

Mary Elizabeth Boyden

Harrison Charles Crosbee  

Ryan Martez Dilworth*

Alexis Ann Divelbiss

Andrew Brian Emory

Jack Henry Grzybek Jr.*

Anthony James Hill*

Jordan Calebb Kendrick*

Aunjelis Jacquoi McNeill*

Alex Nelson

Samuel George Raper

Joel Kelly Roberts

Joshua Dakoda Suddeth*

Douglas Kassan Waddell Jr.

Nathaniel Scott Webb *

Phillip Joseph White

Jade Rose Willey

 

Master of Business Administration

Craig Hazen Bedford

Mary Catherine Boylin*

Prince Antoinio Bryant

Diamond Alexus Cherry*

Matthew Tyler Fossett

Shaun Gadsby

Porsche Shana Gaines

Michael H. Hayes*

Marcia Elizabeth Hooks

Kevin Michael Lavoie

Evelyn J. Mabry

Jamila Zawadi Mamon*

Bailey Shook Medlin

Stephen Morris

Jason T. Nolan

Madison Blair Pace*

Bethany Ann Palmer*

Paul Matthew Talbot*

Holly Michelle Vogler*

Cameron D. Weir*

Kayo Yamada

 

Master of Physician Assistant Studies

Gretchen Danielle Barnes

 

Doctor of Education

John Andrew Crumpton

 

Doctor of Pharmacy

Christopher Chukwuma Agu*

Eric Sean Alderman

Lauren Brooke Alderman

Sharmeen Ali

Suendus H. Asfar

Loren Dermid Austin*

Henry Temitayo Awopetu*

Corey Ryan Ayers

Nathan Mitchell Baber

Jennifer Nicole Baker

Shivani Balyan*

Joshua David Baugh

Miranda Johnson Benfield

Kareem Jamal Birdsong

Samantha Jillian Bourn

Britany Nichole Byrkit

Cassandra Diane Cangelosi

Katherine Lane Canupp

Nicholas Casacchia*

Kasey Eugene Chapman

Brandon Robert Collins*

Happyness R. Crisler

Kia Marie Davis

Sophia Nicole DeBerry

Michael Timothy Duggan

Jordan Elizabeth Dunlap

Whitney Marcus Eller

Jamie Marie Ellex

Lauren Taylor Evans

Justin Chimezie Ezennubia

Bayley Rainwater Falls

Amy Grace Fillius

Daniel Scott Forrester

Emily Megan Fox

Rosalyn Vanita Frazier

Lee Caitlin San Pedro Garcia

Cesar A. Gesundheit

Robert Andrew Gooch

Phillip Ray Grimm-Oropesa

Zachary Paul Gruss

Emily Byland Gwynn

Van Thanh Ha

Casey Michelle Hamilton

Brittney Lynn Harris

Lauren Alisa Hartsell

Hana Marie Hays

Sloan Alyssa Hayworth

Amanda Victoria High

Nicole Marie Hsu

Carl Richard Humphries Jr.

Zachary Allan Inge

Nicholas Dean Isenhour

Jessica Marie Jones

Alyssa Brooke Lee

Ashton Elizabeth Lee

Nathan Andrew Lovell

Bradley Austin Lovelace

Walter Loza Jr.

Megan Anne Madanski

Morgan Lynn Mannka

Arielle Suzanne Markowitz

William Joseph Matthews*

Dominique Laramie McClain

Jared Andrew McKinney

Celedonio Manuel Mendoza

Delina Haile Meskel

Sarah Anne Mihalik

Michayla Thompson Moody

Prudentia Ngwainmbi*

Ece Ilkiz Okarlton

Ji Young Park

Jessica Parker

Nepolian P. Patel

Luke Michael Pepper

Rebecca Ann Rainess

Trana Rashid

Ashley Leonhardt Richards

Sydnea Ann-Clark Rinehart

Brandon David Ritchie

Meredith Fish Robichaud*

Yanill Rodriguez*

Kathleen Margaret Larson Rogers*

Jason Walter Rosselot

Mariam Salib

Samantha Renee’ Smith

Diana Solis

Alyssa Marie Sparks

Nickolas Robert Sprinkle

Autumn Brooke Stevens

Geoffrey Lawrence Stoddard*

Erin Nicole Taylor

Amy Cho Thompson

Francine Aldridge Thompson

Sarah Jean Thompson

Matthew Duy Sang Truong

Rukayat Adeola Usman

Maider Cheuyee Vang

Melanie Carol Washington*

Nicholas E. Weidner

William Blake Whitaker

Pondanesa Dominique Wilkins

Tiffany Shadavia Wilson

Caleb Ryan Windsor

Linda Xiong

Edited by Rachael Robinson

 

A few tips for the Class of 2019

by Isiah Anderson, Staff Writer

The commencement undergraduate ceremony will be held on Saturday, May 11 at 9 a.m. in the Academic Quad. 430 Wingate students will move their tassels from right to left as they graduate from the university, and begin the next chapter of their lives.

Seating for the ceremony is first-come, first-serve.

Ms. Denise Ross, Assistant Registrar for Degree Clearance, recognizes commencement as a representation for all of the students’ accomplishments. “Each Commencement is another opportunity to recognize the impact Wingate University has on those of us who love this institution and the ideals it upholds,” said Ross. “It never gets old, only better with age.”

For upcoming freshmen that are considering attending Wingate University in the fall, she advocates cherishing each moment of the journey, both good and bad. “All journeys worth taking come with sweet moments to treasure and challenges to overcome,” Ross added.

She noted that if each student embraces the three pillars, Faith, Knowledge, and Service, as their foundation, this will ensure that each student is successful, leaving Wingate as the best alum that he or she can be.

In their final week at Wingate, she encourages students to “take a moment of reflection on the highlights of their years at Wingate – to say a quick thank you to those who guided them and inspired them – to continue to make precious memories as they prepare to process through the Faculty Gauntlet and walk across the stage to receive their diploma.”  She says these students should be proud that “they’re becoming members of an amazing family of Wingate University Alums.”

  “To the class of 2019, it’s been an honor working with each of you! I will be praying for you as you leave Wingate and move on to the next stop in your life’s journey,” said Ross. “I hope you will use your knowledge, your skills, and your talents to make this world a better place. Wishing you success and happiness!”

  For more questions concerning commencement, contact the Registrar’s Office at commencement@wingate.edu.

Edited by: Rachael Robinson

Wingate’s Graduation season marks the beginning and end for many students

I’Dajha Harris, Staff Writer

To many at this time, May is the end of a chapter and the beginning of a new one, for graduation season is upon us.

Wingate University will be having two Commencements. The first one is for the graduate/professional school graduates which will be held at 6 p.m. Friday. The  undergraduate graduation will be held at 9 a.m. Saturday. Both ceremonies will be held outside on the Academic Quad.

Options for those who are unable to attend include a live feed of the graduation. The link is on the Wingate University commencement page under the hyperlink: livestream. If weather conditions are poor, the graduation will be held in Cuddy Arena. 

The speaker for the graduate class will be Dr. Maria Pharr, president of South Piedmont Community College, who has worked with a vast number of other community colleges such as Pitt Community College in Greenville, both in admissions and as a faculty member and administrator. 

Stein, the state’s 50th Attorney General, sponsored the 2013 School Safety Act as a N.C. state senator.

The Baccalaureate service will be at 11 a.m. Friday in the McGee Theater. Speaker will be Rev. Amy Jacks Dean, co-pastor alongside her husband, Russ Dean, at the Park Road Baptist Church in Charlotte. It will follow a Farewell Celebration from 9:30 to 10:45 on the Batte Center lawn. 

With the graduation season rapidly approaching, so is the joy of the many graduates reaching their last leg of the semester. They are ending one chapter and opening a brand new one once the commencement comes to an end.

Wanting to get an insight from a graduating student, Amanda Alling offered an interview about her thoughts on graduation! “I am so excited to graduate! I have loved my four years at Wingate, and have made so many great memories, met so many amazing people and have learned so much. I have excelled not only just in the classroom but in my personal and professional life as well. I will always be grateful to Wingate for making me who I am today.” Alling expressed in our email interview.

amanda alling

Her parents, brother and his girlfriend will be coming from New Jersey to celebrate her big day along with her closest friends being in the audience and cheering her on. After graduation, Alling mentioned her upcoming pursuits for the next chapter of her life. “After graduation, I will be pursuing my MBA in either Marketing or Data Analytics. I am excited for this next step in my life, as well as putting to use everything my Communications major and minors have taught me. I can’t wait!”

Her excitement was prevalent and shined through in her all of her responses. Her time at Wingate University was well worth it for her and helped her reach the goals that was needed for her future

So, with that, she left the upcoming graduate classes with some words of encouragement. “Take every single opportunity presented to you. Whether it be a class excursion to Charlotte, or attending those extra study sessions. There are so many transferable skills you will gain from stepping out of your comfort zone and experiencing everything that this Wingate life has to offer you.”

Edited by: Brea Childs

Wingate Seniors talk about life after graduation

Mariah Anderson, Staff Writer

As the spring semester comes to a close, Wingate seniors are looking forward to graduation and life outside of campus. Some will go on to graduate school, while others have found internships and jobs, and still others will make these decisions after graduating once coursework is behind them. We interviewed three graduating seniors to find out what their plans are and how their time at Wingate prepared them for life after graduation.

Marissa Vittorio is currently an Exercise Science major, a member of Tri-Sigma sorority, and program assistant of Employee Resources. Her wide involvement on campus at Wingate has prepared her for graduate school.marissavittorio

She has been accepted as a graduate assistant at Emory University to study Campus Recreation and is also waiting to hear back from Georgia State University’s Sports Administration Master’s program. Marissa says that she will miss the people at Wingate University: her friends, sorority, bosses, coworkers, and some professors.

Looking ahead to life after Wingate, Marissa said, “It’s scary to go from a set, protected schedule to do all these things on my own that I’ve never done before.” She also commented on the uncertainty of the future; even at this point in the semester, she is still waiting to hear back from different programs so that she can make concrete plans. In high school, we all knew where we were going after graduation by April; post-college plans are not as easy to decide on.

Kaitlyn Meyers, an Athletics Training major, is currently busy attending clinicals with the Wingate football team every day while also participating in the Athletics Training club. Next year, she will work as a graduate assistant at Georgia State University, where she will work as an athletic trainer while earning her Master’s degree in Sports Administration.

She is currently waiting on her results from the Board of Certification test, which will allow her to work independently as a certified athletic trainer. In addition to being nervous about her test results, she is also nervous about living on her own for the first time and finding an apartment. She says that what she will miss most about Wingate is the family atmosphere, since everybody knows everybody and it’s caring environment.

Dani Wolfe is also majoring in Athletics Training, and is a member of the Athletics Training club and the Alpha Omicron Pi sorority, and currently works with the football team. She does not currently have a job lined up, but she is waiting to hear back from a couple of Physical Therapy schools.

She hopes to be accepted to one and continue with her education as a physical therapist. If she is not accepted to a physical therapy program this year, then she plans to work as an athletic trainer. She is concerned that her post-graduation plans are not yet set in stone, but she knows that she has options available.

Looking back on her time at Wingate, Dani said, “I am not ready for these four years to be over. It’s crazy how fast they’ve gone by.” What Dani will miss most about Wingate is living with and seeing her best friends every day, the family dinners, endless laughs, athletic training clinicals, and the friends that have turned into family over the past four years.

Even though the seniors do not all know what the future holds, they all share four years of memories of their time at Wingate and will take what they have learned here to excel in their future jobs and studies. Good luck, graduating seniors! Thank you for making an impact on the university, and we wish you the best in whatever the future holds for you.

Edited by: Brea Childs

Graduation List for May 2018

Bachelor of Arts Sp/Su 2018

Ana Ruth Acosta

Human Services

 

Amanda Marie Alling

Communication Studies Public Relations

magna cum laude

 

Naomi Denise Askew

Music Performance

 

LaDejia Tenille Bittle

Music Performance

 

Katie Powers Deese

Religious Studies

 

Hunter Neal Edwards

History

cum laude

 

Mariona Medina Espinalt

Marketing

 

Alexandra Leigh Ferro

Music

 

Jessica Lynn Grant

Psychology & Criminal Justice

cum laude

 

Amber Nicole Harkey

Psychology

cum laude

 

Shana Nicole Hayes

Biology

summa cum laude

 

Mary-Kate Kinsey Hill

English and Education

cum laude

 

Alycia Marie McDaniel

English

 

Katlyn Thamara Montoya Urrea

Human Services

 

Laurel Hope O’Connor

English

 

Stephanie Dawn Palmer

Human Services

 

Matthew Christian Reese

Music Performance

 

Kamery Lawing Reynolds

English

University Honors

 

Maryann Ruiz

Psychology

 

Lauren Nicole Russell

Music Performance

 

Kathryn Ariel Sain

Church Music

Kelton Lane Stone

Music

 

Macy Brianne Stutts

Criminal Justice

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

Justin Theodore Traxler

Music Performance

 

Rachel Moyer Truslow

Biology

cum laude

 

Andrew Thomas Vann

English

University Honors

 

*Ana Maria Vásconez Carrera-Andrade

Political Science

 

Anne Marie Wall

English

 

Whitney Marie Wood

Criminal Justice

 

*Graduated December 2017 or expected to graduate August 2018.

 

Bachelor of Music Education Sp/Su 2018

Bruce McKinley Boorman

 

Jessica Lyndon Daniel

cum laude

 

Kimberly Margaret Gilbert

magna cum laude

 

Bachelor of Science Sp/Su 2018

*Kanosha Shine Adams

Criminal Justice

 

Kori Blaine Adams

Communication Studies Sports Broadcasting

 

*Jordan Faye Adcock

Human Services

magna cum laude

 

*Jessica Nicole Allen

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Samantha Angella Allen

Accounting

 

Jonathan Patrick Almond

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Ty Alan Andrus

Criminal Justice

summa cum laude

 

Isaac Yeboah Aning

Biology

cum laude with University Honors

 

Samantha Jo Apple

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Amanda Rose Aversa

Elementary Education

cum laude

 

Flavia Lorena Baies

Human Services

 

John Allen Bangle

Environmental Biology

 

*Jason Matthew Barbee

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

*Tiffany Nichole Barbee

Community and Commercial Recreation

 

Michaela Lynn Bates

Psychology

 

Cameron Todd Baucom

Sport Management

 

Cecilia Ann Baumgardner

Chemistry

cum laude

 

Blair Lindsey Beaman

Environmental Biology

 

Ghada Ali Bedwan

Biology

cum laude with University Honors Biology

 

Ian Michael Bergmann

Management

 

Adam Landon Berry

Biology

 

Madelon Sydney Berryhill

Psychology

cum laude

 

Katie Marie Bludau

Marketing

 

Jessica Nicole Boursiquot

Sociology

 

Christopher Charles Ervin Boykins

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Akela Donyell Branch

Human Services

 

Garrett Lee Bridgewater

Sport Management

 

Susannah Grace Brower

Mathematics & Human Services

cum laude

 

*Bradley Jerred Brown

Management

 

Kiara Bryniah Bullock

Psychology

*Bricesen Dylan Burton

Sport Management

 

Lillian Michaela Burton

Biology

summa cum laude

 

Randel Renee Caldwell

Sport Management

 

Haley Nicole Camp

Marketing

 

Rory Michael Casey

Mathematics

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Katie Dianne Cates

Communication Studies Public Relations

 

Brandi Nicole Celia

Biology

cum laude

 

*Maria Paula Cepeda

Community and Commercial Recreation

 

Karina Elizabeth Chavez

Accounting

 

Filipe Massoni Checco

Sport Management

magna cum laude

 

Brea Marie Marcellus Childs

Communication Studies Journalism Mass Media

cum laude

 

Devarious Natwan Christian

Sport Management

 

Rachael Anne Claxton

Management

 

Cheyanne Amanda Clouse

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

McKenzie Jacumin Conner

Psychology

 

Cameron Paul Conover

Psychology

 

Mateo Correa

Human Services

cum laude

 

Levi Lucas Cummings

Sport Management

cum laude

 

Joshua Michael Cutlip

Sport Management

 

LaShana JeNai Davis

Human Services

 

Patrick Logan Deese

Athletic Training

 

Jerome Desrosiers

Finance

 

*Manichau Rebecca Devi

Management

 

Nikolas Ramos Dos Santos

Chemistry

University Honors Chemistry

 

Andrew Simon Dowds

Marketing

 

*Daniel James Dunning

Finance

 

Katie McCall Edwards

Human Services & Criminal Justice

 

*Nkenge Octancia Ruth Edwards

Biology

 

Jessica Anallely Escutia Miranda

Human Services

 

David Richard Fairgrieve

Marketing

summa cum laude

 

Mary Fakhori

Accounting

 

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Fletcher

Sociology

magna cum laude

 

Tyrone Austin Fleurizard

Psychology

cum laude with University Honors

 

*Preston Lee Flowers

Political Science

 

Daniel Atlas Free

Chemistry

*Crystal Nicole Fuller

Communication Studies Sports Broadcasting

 

Shannon Irene Futrell

Educational Studies in Elementary Education

 

Sarah Elizabeth Gainey

Psychology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

*Abbey Jeannette Gantt

Biology

 

Pablo Damian Gaona

Biology

 

*Maria Fernanda García Herrera

Sport Management

 

*Crystal Arlene Gatling

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Christopher Albert Gazzio, Jr.

Finance

 

Nataly Yasmin Gomez Geng

Educational Studies in Elementary Education

 

*Micah William Wenzel Goodwin

Criminal Justice

 

Devyn Breanne Gowan

Management

 

Grace Elizabeth Gregory

Accounting

summa cum laude

 

Valerie Griesche

Biology

summa cum laude with University Honors Biology

 

Veronica Rachel Griffin

Chemistry

cum laude with University Honors

 

*Seth Grimwood

Community and Commercial Recreation

 

Kaitlyn Marie Halbrook

Elementary Education

 

*Mikayla Amelia Hannah

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

*Lindsey Nicole Hapeman

Educational Studies in Elementary Education

 

Samuel Joseph Heda

Marketing

 

Haley Brooke Hedrick

Psychology

 

William Graham Heisner

Human Services

 

Chandler Mark Helms

Criminal Justice

 

Tony Cale Helms

Communication Studies Public Relations

 

Zachary Helms

Marketing

 

Shekinah Glory Henderson

Psychology

 

*Morgan Brooke Hendrix

Human Services

 

Asherel Bernice Herman

Communication Studies Public Relations

 

Cody Steven Hicks

Biology

cum laude with University Honors Biology

 

Beau Hunter Hildebrand

Accounting

magna cum laude

 

Brandon Chase Hill

Sport Management

 

Nathaniel Robert Hinderer

Athletic Training

magna cum laude

 

Nicole Taylor Hinkle

Sport Management

 

Allison Taylor Hinson

Human Services

 

Sebastian Bengt Holmberg

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

cum laude

 

Maury Olando Holt

Sport Management

 

Gabrielle Faythe Hooker

Finance

 

Courtney Taylor Hopkins

Criminal Justice

 

Taylor Brook Hoskins

Human Services

 

Zeb Cline Hull

Environmental Biology

 

Brandon R. Hunt

Sport Management

 

Vincent Xuan Huynh

Biology

 

Amy Mary Jackson

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

summa cum laude

 

Marc Draven James

Sport Management

 

Danta Cameron Jarrell

Management

 

*Kimran Jean Jacques

Finance

 

John Victor Jensen

Psychology

 

Jobie Andrea Johnson

Human Services

 

Alexis Rochelle Jones

Biology

 

Kayla Delores Jones

Psychology

 

Christoffer Alan Joyce

Mathematics

 

Leah Cohen Joyner

Communication Studies Public Relations

cum laude

 

Jordan Caleb Kendrick

Sport Management

 

*Dustin Taylor Kiggins

Communication Studies Journalism Mass Media

 

Tammy Jo Kimrey

Environmental Biology

cum laude

 

Sierra Belle Kincaid

Environmental Biology

summa cum laude

 

Lauren Elise Kiser

Elementary Education

 

Preston Collin Klesat

Marketing

 

Madison Ann LaBarbera

Sport Management

 

Kasara Marie Lear

Accounting

 

*Bryson Rhett Lee

Management

 

Gregory Jordan Lee

Athletic Training

 

*Isaiah Monquel Lee

Human Services

 

Olivia Anne Lee

Communication Studies Journalism Mass Media

 

Amanda Brooke Lemacks

Psychology

 

Taylor May Leyble

Psychology

 

Katelyn Michelle Lliso

Athletic Training

 

Rachel Christine Lods

Communication Studies Public Relations

Zeriq Andrés Lolar

Communication Studies Sports Broadcasting

 

Timothy Deon Longmire

Sport Management

 

Zachary Thomas Griffin Lord

Marketing

 

Auntrell Joseph Mack

Management

 

Ryan Joseph Francis Mackintosh

Sport Management

 

Tevita Finau Mafi

Mathematics Business

 

Brittany Elizabeth Mangum

Elementary Education

 

Kelly Marie Manning

Biology

 

Hailey Leigh Manns

Biology

 

Ilyen Macedonia Marban Figueroa

Elementary Education

 

Jalen Anthony Marlowe

Psychology

 

Lindsay Kirschner Martin

Psychology

 

*Paula Martinez Ponce

Environmental Biology

 

Meagan Alexandra Martucci

Psychology & Sociology

summa cum laude with University Honors

 

Kaylan Hannah McCain

Biology

 

*Leander McCall IV

Mathematics

 

*Jacob Myles McEwen

Biology

 

Samuel James McGee III

Human Services

 

Kara Elizabeth McHouell

Athletic Training

 

*Ashley Joann Meer

Human Services

 

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Meyers

Athletic Training

magna cum laude

 

Akera Janea’ Miller

Biology

 

Brock Alexander Miller

Chemistry

summa cum laude

 

Rosemary Paige Miller

Middle Grades Education Science

magna cum laude

 

Ryan Daniel Miller

Psychology

 

Jennifer Reyne Mills

Elementary Education

magna cum laude

 

Philip R. Mink

Management

 

*Marta Krista Miscenko

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Bryan Austin Mitchell

Sport Management

 

*Taziya Tynajwa Moody

Community and Commercial Recreation

 

*Shalon Makiba Moore

Criminal Justice

 

Shannon Rose Moore

Middle Grades Education Mathematics

 

Erika Paige Morelock

Psychology

Melissa Marie Morgal

Educational Studies in Elementary Education

 

Hunter Michael Morgan

Sport Management

cum laude

 

Kamel Amjad Muhyeddin

Mathematics

 

Erika Morales Mullis

Management

cum laude

 

Vicente José Muñoz Reyes

Mathematics Business

 

Timothy Ralpheal Myers II

Sport Management

 

Tyler Gregory Napierala

Sport Management

 

Haley Marie Newton

Psychology

Charles Tai Nguyen

Sociology

 

Tab Rollins Oakley

Marketing

 

*Nahashon Nathaniel Ogutu

Human Services

 

Nícholas Santos De Oliveira

Finance

 

Shannon Duprey O’Neal

Psychology

 

Hannah Paige Overcash

Elementary Education

Jordan Ann Elizabeth Owens

Psychology

 

Jordan Caroline Owens

Human Services

 

Raj Narendrakumar Patel

Biology

 

Shivani Jayesh Kumar Patel

Biology

 

Nathanael Romario Patterson

Accounting

 

Carsyn Beth Patton

Biology

cum laude with University Honors Biology

 

James Kemper Patton

Political Science

magna cum laude

 

Miranda Morgan Paul

Human Services

Hannah Brooke Payne

Human Services

 

*Emily Katlyn Littrell Penny

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Elizabeth Philachanh

Chemistry Business

 

Brittney Leigh Pierce

Human Services

 

*Jacob Lee Plyler

Criminal Justice

 

Mackenzie Carson Ponds

Human Services

 

Meghan Brittani Pope

Sociology

cum laude

 

Stephen James Potter

Community and Commercial Recreation

 

Brittney Jewelle Powell

Mathematics

 

*Olivia Anne Price

Management

 

Marinela Procopii

Psychology

 

Derrick Allen Proctor

Management

 

Emily LouAnne Pruitt

Chemistry

magna cum laude with University Honors Chemistry

 

Lennart Queiss

Management

Arianna Jo Reichardt

Biology

 

Allie Katelyn Reitzell

Elementary Education

cum laude

 

Bryan Kenneth Rial

Sport Management

 

Lauren Marie Robinson

Environmental Biology

 

Moneico Voshawn Robinson, Jr.

Communication Studies Public Relations

 

Rocio Aracely Robles Rodríguez

Human Services

magna cum laude

 

Shannon Anne Roche

Health and Physical Education

 

Justin Tyler Rodgers

Political Science

cum laude with University Honors

 

Makayla Jo Rudisill

Human Services

cum laude

 

Caitlin Hope Russell

Athletic Training

 

José S. Moris

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Juliet Marie Salgueiro

Management

magna cum laude

 

Emily Rose Scully

Marketing

Miranda Dare Seegars

Human Services

cum laude

 

Joshua Weston Shelton

Psychology

 

William Ike Sheridan

Criminal Justice

 

Somer Nicole Sherrin

Marketing

 

Kelly Jessica Shiverdecker

Elementary Education

cum laude

 

Robin Christian Siegel

Finance

magna cum laude

 

Mary Elizabeth Simpson

Psychology

 

*Zachariah Cole Singleton

Community and Commercial Recreation

summa cum laude

 

*Matthew Slover

Criminal Justice

 

Emily Lauren Smedek

Biology

 

Briyah Cierra Smith

Communication Studies Journalism Mass Media

magna cum laude

 

*Maria Frances Sofia

Biology

 

Kristen Marie Speight

History

Gordon S. Sprague IV

Human Services

summa cum laude

 

Kacey Elisabeth Stephenson

Biology

 

Takoreyia Shauné Stevenson

Management

 

*Courtney Erin Stewart

Human Services

 

*Sierra Lynne Stubblefield

Marketing

 

Joshua Dakoda Suddeth

Sport Management

 

Carolyn Julie Sullivan

Environmental Biology

 

Jeremy Strauss Sullivan

Biology

 

Joshua Robert Tarlton

Finance

summa cum laude

 

Taylor Sinclair Tarte

Biology

 

Mason Rusty Teague

Communication Studies Journalism Mass Media

cum laude

 

Halie Michelle Terry

Human Services

 

Melody Elizabeth Terry

Biology 3+1

 

*James Colin Thatcher

Exercise Science Pre-Professional

 

Taylor Nicole Thompson

Psychology

 

William Alexander Tidwell

Biology

 

Isaac Orlando Tilghman

Management

 

Katrice Alisa Tolbert

Environmental Biology

 

Jesus Torres

Management

 

Stephen Christopher Tresslar

Finance

 

Binita Tripathi

Biology

 

Abigail Lois Valenta

Psychology

magna cum laude with University Honors

 

*Kelly Mai See Vang

Communication Studies Public Relations

 

Nicholas Woodson Vaughn

Communication Studies Public Relations

 

Caitlin Marie Villela

Criminal Justice & Psychology

 

*Marissa Nicole Vittorio

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Steven Dylan Williams

Finance

 

Anna Lee Wilson

Psychology

 

Joseph Banks Wise

History

Danielle Marie Wolfe

Athletic Training

cum laude

 

Taylor Elaine Wolfe

Biology

 

Robin Oroma Womeodu

Political Science

 

Cody Garrett Wood

Mathematics

 

Kenneth Wayne Wright III

Communication Studies Rhetoric Performance

magna cum laude

 

*Trent Langdon Wynn

Exercise Science Fitness Professional

 

Anna Moseley Youssef

Educational Studies in Elementary Education

 

Mounika Atef Zakaria

Biology

 

*Graduated December 2017 or expected to graduate August 2018.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing Sp 2018

Jalleah Jamilia Chapman

 

Maranda Michelle Duncan

cum laude

 

Morgan Dair English

 

Jamie Lynne Forester

 

Trenton James Gregg

 

Josué Guevara

 

Alyssa M. Handley

cum laude with University Honors Nursing

 

Hannah Irene Helms

 

Jonathon Charles Helms

 

Meagan Brooke Littlefield

 

Marina Maystruk

 

Anna Brooke McCollum

 

Morgan Blair Peninger

 

Daisha Danae Phillips-Wynn

 

Ashley Nicole Riley

 

Morgan Lynn Rorie

 

Vitaliy Svarishchuk

 

Andrea Huneycutt Wilber

 

Caroline Elizabeth Zwick

 

Bachelor of Liberal Studies Sp/Su 2018

Lynne C. Bowler

Human Services

magna cum laude

 

Rajni Manvendra Chanshetty

Organizational Communication and Management

magna cum laude

 

Marcus Taekwuan Clyburn

Human Services

 

*Jennifer Arlette Corbett

Organizational Communication and Management

cum laude

 

Irish Nichole Danner

Human Services & Organizational Communication and Management

 

*Debbie O. Farrell

Human Services

magna cum laude

 

Laurel Alexandra Fortwengler

Human Services

 

*Odessia Lindsey Houston

Organizational Communication and Management

 

Koneish Lotharp

Human Services

 

William Roger Maye

Organizational Communication and Management

 

Kimberly Anne Moreno

Organizational Communication and Management & Human Services

 

*Korey Garnet Randall

Organizational Communication and Management

 

Luisa Tejeda

Organizational Communication and Management

 

*Agatha Shanel Threatt

Human Services

 

*Luming Wang

Organizational Communication and Management

Edited by: Brea Childs

Lyceum Requirement Changes Cause Confusion, Relief for Many Students

Savanna Harris, Staff Writer

When the word “Lyceum” is mentioned around the Wingate University campus, one would immediately think of a program put into place to enrich students and to broaden their educational experience. It offers students the opportunity to attend for lectures, performances, etc. that they might otherwise not be able to attend.

Even though Lyceums are a graduation requirement, they are not viewed as a burden. In fact, the majority of students get excited when an interesting Lyceum is announced.

Until this year, students were required to attend 40 Lyceums in order to complete the conditions for graduation. At the start of the 2017 school year, however, the requirement was dropped to 24.

Incoming freshmen shared an overall feeling of reprieve in learning this new information, seeing that it made college seem a little less overwhelming. Upperclassmen on the other hand, met the change with a different reaction.

Since they came to Wingate under the 40 Lyceum requirement, it wasn’t clear if the change applied to them too. Dr. Christy Carter, Associate Professor of Biology and Chair of the Lyceum Committee, was able to offer some insight.

As it turns out, the change in the number of required Lyceums applies to EVERYONE, including upperclassman who were enrolled under the original requirement.

The main cause for the change was an overall accommodation issue. With the incoming freshmen class, along with the whole student body, increasing every year, there simply wasn’t enough large areas to seat and host the events in.

Another large factor, Dr. Carter said, was intentionality, and wanting the Lyceum experience to be meaningful and enjoyable rather than oppressive. Commuter and nontraditional students and their unique situations were taken into consideration, as well. “We want students to chose Lyceums they feel they’ll actually get something out of instead of just checking off boxes for a graduation requirement.”

The change was made under the impression that students will be able to get the same benefits from going to 24 Lyceums as they could from going to 40. And thankfully, the changes seem to be a success. “So far, all of the feedback I’ve gotten from students has been good. Some faculty didn’t want the change, but there were enough who did want it for it to happen.”

For now, however, this is the only major change that is being made to the program anytime soon. The categories will remain the same, as well as attendance policies. If any other changes are made soon, they will be mainly for refinement purposes. “I think the Lyceum program should be reevaluated regularly and adapted to current situations on campus,” Dr. Carter said, “so the program will be as beneficial as possible to all who are involved.”

Edited by: Brea Childs